databaseFootball.com  The Largest Football Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Fantasy 
  

Brooklyn Dodgers All Time Leaders

Brooklyn Dodgers (1946 - 1948)

Year by year coaching records
Team Win/Loss Records

Click on year to view team stats from that year
Click on player to view player stats

Team Leaders
Single SeasonCareer
Pass AttemptsPass Attempts
RankPlayerPSASeason
1.Glenn Dobbs2691946
2.Bob Chappuis2131948
3.Bob Hoernschemeyer1551948
4.Bob Hoernschemeyer1511947
5.Monk Gafford391948
6.Glenn Dobbs341947
7.Lew Mayne251946
8.Bob Perina241947
9.Charley Armstrong211946
10.Dub Jones151947
RankPlayerPSA
1.Bob Hoernschemeyer306
2.Glenn Dobbs303
3.Bob Chappuis213
4.Monk Gafford39
5.Lew Mayne25
6.Bob Perina24
7.Charley Armstrong21
8.Dub Jones17
9.Harry Connolly8
10.Lee Tevis4
Mickey Colmer4
Pass CompletionsPass Completions
RankPlayerPSCSeason
1.Glenn Dobbs1351946
2.Bob Chappuis1001948
3.Bob Hoernschemeyer711948
4.Bob Hoernschemeyer641947
5.Monk Gafford171948
6.Lew Mayne141946
7.Glenn Dobbs121947
8.Bob Perina111947
9.Charley Armstrong91946
10.Dub Jones31947
RankPlayerPSC
1.Glenn Dobbs147
2.Bob Hoernschemeyer135
3.Bob Chappuis100
4.Monk Gafford17
5.Lew Mayne14
6.Bob Perina11
7.Charley Armstrong9
8.Dub Jones4
9.Harry Connolly2
10.Cal Purdin1
Jim Mccarthy1
Mickey Colmer1
Pass YardsPass Yards
RankPlayerPSYSeason
1.Glenn Dobbs18861946
2.Bob Chappuis14021948
3.Bob Hoernschemeyer8541948
4.Bob Hoernschemeyer7831947
5.Monk Gafford2681948
6.Lew Mayne2191946
7.Charley Armstrong1261946
8.Glenn Dobbs1121947
9.Bob Perina911947
10.Dub Jones371947
RankPlayerPSY
1.Glenn Dobbs1998
2.Bob Hoernschemeyer1637
3.Bob Chappuis1402
4.Monk Gafford268
5.Lew Mayne219
6.Charley Armstrong126
7.Bob Perina91
8.Dub Jones37
9.Harry Connolly29
10.Mickey Colmer20
Pass TouchdownsPass Touchdowns
RankPlayerPSTDSeason
1.Glenn Dobbs131946
2.Bob Chappuis81948
Bob Hoernschemeyer81948
4.Monk Gafford41948
5.Bob Hoernschemeyer31947
Lew Mayne31946
7.Charley Armstrong11946
Glenn Dobbs11947
9.O'neal Adams01946
O'neal Adams01947
Al Akins01947
Al Akins01948
Carl Allen01948
George Benson01947
George Bernhardt01946
George Bernhardt01947
George Bernhardt01948
John Billman01946
Hardy Brown01948
Harry Buffington01946
Harry Buffington01947
Harry Buffington01948
John Burkhardt01946
Harry Burrus01948
Jim Camp01948
Johnny Clowes01948
Mickey Colmer01946
Mickey Colmer01947
Mickey Colmer01948
Mel Conger01947
RankPlayerPSTD
1.Glenn Dobbs14
2.Bob Hoernschemeyer11
3.Bob Chappuis8
4.Monk Gafford4
5.Lew Mayne3
6.Charley Armstrong1
7.O'neal Adams0
Carl Allen0
Harry Connolly0
Jim Cooper0
Bob Hein0
Ed Jeffers0
Dub Jones0
Joe Gibson0
John Klasnic0
Phil Martinovich0
Al Kowalski0
George Perpich0
Bob Paffrath0
George Sergienko0
Cal Purdin0
Rhoten Shetley0
Hal Thompson0
Charlie Timmons0
Bob Smith0
Ted Scruggs0
Doyle Tackett0
Harlan Wetz0
Mel Conger0
Jim Camp0
Pass InterceptionsPass Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Bob Chappuis151948
Glenn Dobbs151946
Bob Hoernschemeyer151948
4.Bob Hoernschemeyer111947
5.Lew Mayne41946
6.Charley Armstrong21946
Monk Gafford21948
Dub Jones21947
Bob Perina21947
10.Harry Connolly11946
Glenn Dobbs11947
Dub Jones11946
Jim Mccarthy11947
RankPlayerINT
1.Bob Hoernschemeyer26
2.Glenn Dobbs16
3.Bob Chappuis15
4.Lew Mayne4
5.Dub Jones3
6.Bob Perina2
Charley Armstrong2
Monk Gafford2
9.Harry Connolly1
Jim Mccarthy1
Pass SackedPass Sacked
RankPlayerSKSeason
O'neal Adams01946
O'neal Adams01947
Al Akins01947
Al Akins01948
Carl Allen01948
Charley Armstrong01946
George Benson01947
George Bernhardt01946
George Bernhardt01947
George Bernhardt01948
John Billman01946
Hardy Brown01948
Harry Buffington01946
Harry Buffington01947
Harry Buffington01948
John Burkhardt01946
Harry Burrus01948
Jim Camp01948
Bob Chappuis01948
Johnny Clowes01948
Mickey Colmer01946
Mickey Colmer01947
Mickey Colmer01948
Mel Conger01947
Harry Connolly01946
Jim Cooper01948
Bill Daley01946
Nick Daukas01946
Nick Daukas01947
Lou Daukas01947
RankPlayerSK
Mel Conger0
Hardy Brown0
John Burkhardt0
Harry Burrus0
Jim Camp0
Bill Daley0
Nick Daukas0
Lou Daukas0
Glenn Dobbs0
Ames Harris0
Elmore Harris0
Frank Hrabetin0
Chuck Huneke0
Jack Freeman0
Monk Gafford0
Saxon Judd0
Walt Mcdonald0
Herb Maack0
Bob Mccain0
Jim Mccarthy0
Max Morris0
Russ Morrow0
Vic Obeck0
Ralph Sazio0
George Strohmeyer0
Art Van tone0
John Wozniak0
Al Akins0
George Benson0
George Bernhardt0
Passer RatingPasser Rating
RankPlayerRATSeason
1.Glenn Dobbs66.01946
2.Bob Chappuis51.81948
3.Bob Hoernschemeyer40.81948
4.Bob Hoernschemeyer35.31947
RankPlayerRAT
Glenn Dobbs0.0
Bob Hoernschemeyer0.0
Rush AttemptsRush Attempts
RankPlayerRSASeason
1.Mickey Colmer1641948
2.Mickey Colmer1521947
3.Bob Hoernschemeyer1471947
4.Bob Hoernschemeyer1101948
5.Glenn Dobbs951946
6.Lew Mayne701946
7.Bob Perina671947
8.Bob Chappuis521948
9.Mickey Colmer461946
Monk Gafford461947
RankPlayerRSA
1.Mickey Colmer362
2.Bob Hoernschemeyer257
3.Glenn Dobbs109
4.Monk Gafford76
5.Lew Mayne70
6.Bob Perina67
7.Dub Jones62
8.Bob Chappuis52
9.Dom Principe39
10.Charlie Timmons23
Rush YardsRush Yards
RankPlayerRSYSeason
1.Mickey Colmer7041948
2.Bob Hoernschemeyer7021947
3.Mickey Colmer5781947
4.Bob Hoernschemeyer5741948
5.Bob Chappuis3101948
6.Monk Gafford2321947
7.Glenn Dobbs2081946
8.Lew Mayne1911946
9.Mickey Colmer1551946
10.Dom Principe1391946
RankPlayerRSY
1.Mickey Colmer1437
2.Bob Hoernschemeyer1276
3.Bob Chappuis310
4.Monk Gafford283
5.Glenn Dobbs249
6.Dub Jones198
7.Lew Mayne191
8.Dom Principe139
9.Bob Perina116
10.Charley Armstrong78
Rushing TouchdownsRushing Touchdowns
RankPlayerRSTDSeason
1.Mickey Colmer91947
2.Mickey Colmer61948
3.Bob Hoernschemeyer51947
4.Glenn Dobbs41946
5.Bob Hoernschemeyer31948
Bob Perina31947
7.Dom Principe21946
8.Al Akins11947
Hardy Brown11948
Bob Chappuis11948
Glenn Dobbs11947
Monk Gafford11947
Monk Gafford11948
Dub Jones11947
Lew Mayne11946
Russ Morrow11946
RankPlayerRSTD
1.Mickey Colmer15
2.Bob Hoernschemeyer8
3.Glenn Dobbs5
4.Bob Perina3
5.Monk Gafford2
Dom Principe2
7.Bob Chappuis1
Lew Mayne1
Dub Jones1
Hardy Brown1
Russ Morrow1
Al Akins1
ReceptionsReceptions
RankPlayerRECSeason
1.Saxon Judd341946
2.Saxon Judd321948
3.Max Morris281948
4.Danny Edwards231948
5.Mickey Colmer221946
Joe Davis221946
7.Mickey Colmer211948
8.Mickey Colmer181947
Saxon Judd181947
10.Hank Foldberg161948
RankPlayerREC
1.Saxon Judd84
2.Mickey Colmer61
3.Max Morris28
4.Monk Gafford23
Danny Edwards23
6.Joe Davis22
7.Jim Mccarthy21
8.Hal Thompson19
9.Walt Mcdonald18
10.Hank Foldberg16
Receiving YardsReceiving Yards
RankPlayerRCYSeason
1.Saxon Judd4431946
2.Mickey Colmer3721948
Max Morris3721948
4.Joe Davis3371946
5.Mickey Colmer3271946
6.Jim Mccarthy2961946
7.Monk Gafford2741948
8.Saxon Judd2501948
9.Harry Burrus2271948
10.O'neal Adams2251946
RankPlayerRCY
1.Saxon Judd897
2.Mickey Colmer889
3.Jim Mccarthy443
4.Monk Gafford387
5.Max Morris372
6.Joe Davis337
7.Harry Burrus227
8.O'neal Adams225
9.Doyle Tackett216
10.Hal Thompson185
Receiving TouchdownsReceiving Touchdowns
RankPlayerRCTDSeason
1.Mickey Colmer41948
Monk Gafford41948
Saxon Judd41946
4.Bob Hoernschemeyer31948
Jim Mccarthy31946
Art Van tone31946
7.O'neal Adams21946
Saxon Judd21948
Ray Ramsey21948
Doyle Tackett21946
RankPlayerRCTD
1.Saxon Judd7
2.Mickey Colmer6
3.Monk Gafford4
4.Art Van tone3
Bob Hoernschemeyer3
Jim Mccarthy3
7.O'neal Adams2
Ray Ramsey2
Doyle Tackett2
10.Al Akins1
Hardy Brown1
Walt Mcdonald1
Joe Davis1
Max Morris1
Russ Morrow1
Harry Burrus1
Bob Perina1
Hal Thompson1
Def InterceptionsDef Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Ray Ramsey71948
2.Bob Perina41947
George Strohmeyer41948
4.Harry Burrus31948
Monk Gafford31947
Walt Mcdonald31948
Bob Smith31948
8.Carl Allen21948
Charley Armstrong21946
Glenn Dobbs21946
Dub Jones21947
Walt Mcdonald21946
Lee Tevis21947
RankPlayerINT
1.Ray Ramsey7
2.Walt Mcdonald5
3.Monk Gafford4
George Strohmeyer4
Bob Perina4
6.Harry Burrus3
Bob Smith3
8.Carl Allen2
Charley Armstrong2
Dub Jones2
Doyle Tackett2
Glenn Dobbs2
Lee Tevis2
Punt ReturnsPunt Returns
RankPlayerPRETSeason
1.Monk Gafford141948
Dub Jones141947
3.Monk Gafford111947
4.Glenn Dobbs71946
5.Charley Armstrong61946
Lew Mayne61946
Lee Tevis61948
8.Ray Ramsey51948
9.Bob Perina41947
Cal Purdin41946
RankPlayerPRET
1.Monk Gafford25
2.Dub Jones15
3.Glenn Dobbs7
4.Charley Armstrong6
Lew Mayne6
Lee Tevis6
7.Ray Ramsey5
8.Bob Perina4
Cal Purdin4
10.Doyle Tackett2
Bob Hoernschemeyer2
Punt Ret TDPunt Ret TD
RankPlayerPRTDSeason
1.Glenn Dobbs11946
Ray Ramsey11948
3.O'neal Adams01946
O'neal Adams01947
Al Akins01947
Al Akins01948
Carl Allen01948
Charley Armstrong01946
George Benson01947
George Bernhardt01946
George Bernhardt01947
George Bernhardt01948
John Billman01946
Hardy Brown01948
Harry Buffington01946
Harry Buffington01947
Harry Buffington01948
John Burkhardt01946
Harry Burrus01948
Jim Camp01948
Bob Chappuis01948
Johnny Clowes01948
Mickey Colmer01946
Mickey Colmer01947
Mickey Colmer01948
Mel Conger01947
Harry Connolly01946
Jim Cooper01948
Bill Daley01946
Nick Daukas01946
RankPlayerPRTD
1.Glenn Dobbs1
Ray Ramsey1
3.O'neal Adams0
John Burkhardt0
Jim Cooper0
Ames Harris0
Elmore Harris0
Bob Hein0
Bob Hoernschemeyer0
Ed Jeffers0
Joe Davis0
Billy Jones0
Saxon Judd0
Herb Nelson0
Bernie Nygren0
Tom Mikula0
Max Morris0
Russ Morrow0
Hugo Marcolini0
John Martin0
Phil Martinovich0
Lew Mayne0
Jim Mccarthy0
Leroy Schneider0
Charlie Timmons0
Tex Warrington0
George Strohmeyer0
Bob Sullivan0
Al Akins0
John Billman0
Kickoff ReturnsKickoff Returns
RankPlayerKRETSeason
1.Monk Gafford231948
2.Monk Gafford211947
3.Elmore Harris141947
4.Glenn Dobbs121946
5.Ray Ramsey101948
6.Mickey Colmer81948
7.Dub Jones71947
8.Bob Hoernschemeyer61948
Dub Jones61946
Dom Principe61946
RankPlayerKRET
1.Monk Gafford45
2.Elmore Harris14
3.Dub Jones13
4.Glenn Dobbs12
Mickey Colmer12
6.Ray Ramsey10
7.Bob Hoernschemeyer6
Dom Principe6
9.Saxon Judd5
Doyle Tackett5
Al Akins5
Kickoff Ret TDKickoff Ret TD
RankPlayerKRTDSeason
O'neal Adams01946
O'neal Adams01947
Al Akins01947
Al Akins01948
Carl Allen01948
Charley Armstrong01946
George Benson01947
George Bernhardt01946
George Bernhardt01947
George Bernhardt01948
John Billman01946
Hardy Brown01948
Harry Buffington01946
Harry Buffington01947
Harry Buffington01948
John Burkhardt01946
Harry Burrus01948
Jim Camp01948
Bob Chappuis01948
Johnny Clowes01948
Mickey Colmer01946
Mickey Colmer01947
Mickey Colmer01948
Mel Conger01947
Harry Connolly01946
Jim Cooper01948
Bill Daley01946
Nick Daukas01946
Nick Daukas01947
Lou Daukas01947
RankPlayerKRTD
Hardy Brown0
Jim Camp0
Mel Conger0
John Burkhardt0
Harry Burrus0
Bill Daley0
Nick Daukas0
Lou Daukas0
Glenn Dobbs0
Jack Freeman0
Monk Gafford0
Herb Maack0
Max Morris0
Russ Morrow0
Vic Obeck0
Bob Mccain0
Jim Mccarthy0
Walt Mcdonald0
Ames Harris0
Elmore Harris0
Frank Hrabetin0
Chuck Huneke0
Saxon Judd0
Ralph Sazio0
George Strohmeyer0
John Wozniak0
Art Van tone0
John Billman0
Mickey Colmer0
Harry Buffington0
PuntsPunts
RankPlayerPNTSeason
1.Glenn Dobbs801946
2.Mickey Colmer561947
Mickey Colmer561948
4.Glenn Dobbs141947
5.Bob Perina71947
6.Charley Armstrong61946
7.Lee Tevis51947
Lee Tevis51948
9.Lew Mayne31946
10.Bob Hoernschemeyer21947
RankPlayerPNT
1.Mickey Colmer112
2.Glenn Dobbs94
3.Lee Tevis10
4.Bob Perina7
5.Charley Armstrong6
6.Lew Mayne3
Bob Hoernschemeyer3
8.Monk Gafford1
Bob Smith1
10.O'neal Adams0
Carl Allen0
Harry Connolly0
Bob Chappuis0
Jim Cooper0
Bob Hein0
Ed Jeffers0
John Klasnic0
Joe Gibson0
Dub Jones0
Al Kowalski0
George Perpich0
Phil Martinovich0
George Sergienko0
Rhoten Shetley0
Ted Scruggs0
Bob Paffrath0
Hal Thompson0
Charlie Timmons0
Cal Purdin0
Doyle Tackett0
Field Goal AttemptsField Goal Attempts
RankPlayerFGASeason
O'neal Adams01946
O'neal Adams01947
Al Akins01947
Al Akins01948
Carl Allen01948
Charley Armstrong01946
George Benson01947
George Bernhardt01946
George Bernhardt01947
George Bernhardt01948
John Billman01946
Hardy Brown01948
Harry Buffington01946
Harry Buffington01947
Harry Buffington01948
John Burkhardt01946
Harry Burrus01948
Jim Camp01948
Bob Chappuis01948
Johnny Clowes01948
Mickey Colmer01946
Mickey Colmer01947
Mickey Colmer01948
Mel Conger01947
Harry Connolly01946
Jim Cooper01948
Bill Daley01946
Nick Daukas01946
Nick Daukas01947
Lou Daukas01947
RankPlayerFGA
O'neal Adams0
Carl Allen0
Harry Connolly0
Charley Armstrong0
Bob Chappuis0
Jim Cooper0
Bob Hein0
Ed Jeffers0
John Klasnic0
Dub Jones0
Al Kowalski0
Joe Gibson0
Cal Purdin0
Bob Paffrath0
George Sergienko0
George Perpich0
Rhoten Shetley0
Bob Smith0
Hal Thompson0
Charlie Timmons0
Phil Martinovich0
Lew Mayne0
Doyle Tackett0
Harlan Wetz0
Ted Scruggs0
Mickey Colmer0
Harry Buffington0
John Billman0
Ed Gustafson0
Joe Davis0
Field Goals MadeField Goals Made
RankPlayerFGMSeason
O'neal Adams01946
O'neal Adams01947
Al Akins01947
Al Akins01948
Carl Allen01948
Charley Armstrong01946
George Benson01947
George Bernhardt01946
George Bernhardt01947
George Bernhardt01948
John Billman01946
Hardy Brown01948
Harry Buffington01946
Harry Buffington01947
Harry Buffington01948
John Burkhardt01946
Harry Burrus01948
Jim Camp01948
Bob Chappuis01948
Johnny Clowes01948
Mickey Colmer01946
Mickey Colmer01947
Mickey Colmer01948
Mel Conger01947
Harry Connolly01946
Jim Cooper01948
Bill Daley01946
Nick Daukas01946
Nick Daukas01947
Lou Daukas01947
RankPlayerFGM
Al Akins0
George Benson0
George Bernhardt0
Jimmy Dewar0
Johnny Clowes0
Danny Edwards0
Billy Jones0
Frank Laurinaitis0
Bob Leonetti0
Tom Mikula0
Bolo Perdue0
Bob Perina0
Bernie Nygren0
Joe Spencer0
Bob Sullivan0
Lee Tevis0
Tex Warrington0
Leroy Schneider0
O'neal Adams0
Carl Allen0
Harry Connolly0
Charley Armstrong0
Bob Chappuis0
Jim Cooper0
Bob Hein0
Ed Jeffers0
John Klasnic0
Dub Jones0
Al Kowalski0
Joe Gibson0

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com