databaseFootball.com  The Largest Football Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Fantasy 
  

Chicago Rockets All Time Leaders

Chicago Rockets (1946 - 1948)

Year by year coaching records
Team Win/Loss Records

Click on year to view team stats from that year
Click on player to view player stats

Team Leaders
Single SeasonCareer
Pass AttemptsPass Attempts
RankPlayerPSASeason
1.Sammy Vacanti2251947
2.Bob Hoernschemeyer1931946
3.Jesse Freitas1671948
4.Sammy Vacanti1161948
5.Al Dekdebrun751947
6.Angelo Bertelli321948
7.Walt Williams301946
8.Walt Clay271946
9.Steve Nemeth231946
10.Bob Hoernschemeyer221947
RankPlayerPSA
1.Sammy Vacanti341
2.Bob Hoernschemeyer215
3.Jesse Freitas167
4.Al Dekdebrun75
5.Angelo Bertelli39
6.Walt Williams30
7.Walt Clay27
8.Steve Nemeth23
9.Elroy Hirsch21
10.Chuck Fenenbock15
Pass CompletionsPass Completions
RankPlayerPSCSeason
1.Sammy Vacanti961947
2.Bob Hoernschemeyer951946
3.Jesse Freitas841948
4.Sammy Vacanti471948
5.Al Dekdebrun451947
6.Walt Williams131946
7.Walt Clay121946
Elroy Hirsch121946
9.Bob Hoernschemeyer91947
10.Angelo Bertelli71948
RankPlayerPSC
1.Sammy Vacanti143
2.Bob Hoernschemeyer104
3.Jesse Freitas84
4.Al Dekdebrun45
5.Walt Williams13
6.Walt Clay12
Elroy Hirsch12
8.Angelo Bertelli9
9.Steve Nemeth5
10.Ernie Lewis4
Chuck Fenenbock4
Pass YardsPass Yards
RankPlayerPSYSeason
1.Sammy Vacanti15711947
2.Jesse Freitas14251948
3.Bob Hoernschemeyer12661946
4.Sammy Vacanti6331948
5.Al Dekdebrun5561947
6.Walt Williams2261946
7.Elroy Hirsch1561946
8.Bob Hoernschemeyer1431947
9.Walt Clay1401946
10.Chuck Fenenbock1361948
RankPlayerPSY
1.Sammy Vacanti2204
2.Jesse Freitas1425
3.Bob Hoernschemeyer1409
4.Al Dekdebrun556
5.Walt Williams226
6.Elroy Hirsch156
7.Walt Clay140
8.Chuck Fenenbock136
9.Bill Daley70
10.Steve Nemeth68
Pass TouchdownsPass Touchdowns
RankPlayerPSTDSeason
1.Sammy Vacanti161947
2.Jesse Freitas141948
Bob Hoernschemeyer141946
4.Al Dekdebrun51947
5.Walt Clay21946
Chuck Fenenbock21948
Sammy Vacanti21948
8.Angelo Bertelli11948
Bill Daley11947
Elroy Hirsch11946
Bob Hoernschemeyer11947
Walt Williams11946
RankPlayerPSTD
1.Sammy Vacanti18
2.Bob Hoernschemeyer15
3.Jesse Freitas14
4.Al Dekdebrun5
5.Walt Clay2
Chuck Fenenbock2
7.Bill Daley1
Walt Williams1
Angelo Bertelli1
Elroy Hirsch1
Pass InterceptionsPass Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Jesse Freitas161948
Sammy Vacanti161947
3.Sammy Vacanti151948
4.Bob Hoernschemeyer141946
5.Al Dekdebrun71947
6.Walt Williams51946
7.Angelo Bertelli31948
Walt Clay31946
Tom Farris31948
10.Angelo Bertelli21947
Billy Hillenbrand21946
Elroy Hirsch21946
RankPlayerINT
1.Sammy Vacanti31
2.Jesse Freitas16
3.Bob Hoernschemeyer14
4.Al Dekdebrun7
5.Walt Williams5
Angelo Bertelli5
7.Walt Clay3
Tom Farris3
9.Billy Hillenbrand2
Elroy Hirsch2
Pass SackedPass Sacked
RankPlayerSKSeason
Alex Agase01947
Billy Bass01947
Alf Bauman01947
George Bernhardt01948
Connie Berry01947
Angelo Bertelli01947
Angelo Bertelli01948
John Billman01947
Bill Boedeker01946
Jim Brutz01946
Jim Brutz01948
Harry Burrus01948
Harry Clark01948
Walt Clay01946
Walt Clay01947
Herb Coleman01946
Herb Coleman01947
Herb Coleman01948
Norm Cox01946
Norm Cox01947
Ziggy Czarobski01948
Bill Daley01947
Bob David01948
Al Dekdebrun01947
Bob Dove01946
Bob Dove01947
Ray Ebli01947
Ed Ecker01948
Chuck Elliott01948
Fred Evans01947
RankPlayerSK
Ziggy Czarobski0
Bill Boedeker0
Walt Clay0
Ed Ecker0
Jesse Freitas0
George Hecht0
John Harrington0
Bob Jensen0
Pat Lahey0
Peter Lamana0
Quentin Klenk0
Ed Parks0
Eddie Prokop0
Benny Pucci0
Ralph Heywood0
Bruno Niedziela0
Ned Mathews0
Harley Mccollum0
Teddy Scalissi0
Joe Ruetz0
Julie Rykovoch0
Lloyd Wasserbach0
Alex Agase0
Jim Brutz0
Al Dekdebrun0
John Billman0
Fred Evans0
Tom Farris0
Bob David0
Bob Dove0
Passer RatingPasser Rating
RankPlayerRATSeason
1.Jesse Freitas67.91948
2.Al Dekdebrun66.31947
3.Bob Hoernschemeyer64.41946
4.Sammy Vacanti60.81947
5.Sammy Vacanti24.71948
RankPlayerRAT
Sammy Vacanti0.0
Rush AttemptsRush Attempts
RankPlayerRSASeason
1.Bill Daley1211947
2.Bob Hoernschemeyer1111946
3.Elroy Hirsch871946
4.Ray Ramsey701947
5.Walt Clay651946
6.Ernie Lewis571946
7.Bobby Livingstone551948
8.Eddie Prokop541948
9.Julie Rykovoch531948
10.Billy Hillenbrand501946
Jim Mello501948
RankPlayerRSA
1.Elroy Hirsch133
2.Bill Kellagher124
3.Bill Daley121
4.Bob Hoernschemeyer116
5.Ernie Lewis83
6.Ray Ramsey75
7.Walt Clay65
8.Bobby Livingstone55
9.Eddie Prokop54
10.Julie Rykovoch53
Rush YardsRush Yards
RankPlayerRSYSeason
1.Bill Daley4471947
2.Ray Ramsey4331947
3.Bob Hoernschemeyer3751946
4.Walt Clay2831946
5.Eddie Prokop2661948
6.Bill Kellagher2431947
Jim Mello2431948
8.Elroy Hirsch2261946
9.Dewey Proctor1901948
10.Bill Kellagher1781946
RankPlayerRSY
1.Bill Kellagher518
2.Ray Ramsey451
3.Bill Daley447
4.Bob Hoernschemeyer377
5.Elroy Hirsch370
6.Walt Clay283
7.Eddie Prokop266
8.Ernie Lewis265
9.Jim Mello243
10.Dewey Proctor190
Rushing TouchdownsRushing Touchdowns
RankPlayerRSTDSeason
1.Bill Daley41947
2.Bill Kellagher31946
3.Billy Hillenbrand21946
Ray Ramsey21947
Sammy Vacanti21948
6.Walt Clay11946
Fred Evans11947
Elroy Hirsch11946
Elroy Hirsch11947
Bill Kellagher11948
Ernie Lewis11946
Ned Mathews11946
Jim Mello11948
Dewey Proctor11948
Eddie Prokop11948
Julie Rykovoch11948
Floyd Simmons11948
Sammy Vacanti11947
Walt Williams11946
RankPlayerRSTD
1.Bill Daley4
Bill Kellagher4
3.Sammy Vacanti3
4.Billy Hillenbrand2
Elroy Hirsch2
Ray Ramsey2
7.Fred Evans1
Jim Mello1
Walt Williams1
Walt Clay1
Ned Mathews1
Eddie Prokop1
Julie Rykovoch1
Ernie Lewis1
Dewey Proctor1
Floyd Simmons1
ReceptionsReceptions
RankPlayerRECSeason
1.Fay King501948
2.Ray Ramsey351947
3.Elroy Hirsch271946
4.Max Morris221947
5.Billy Hillenbrand211946
6.Ralph Heywood201946
Bob Jensen201948
8.Ray Kuffel191948
9.John Harrington171947
Pat Lahey171946
RankPlayerREC
1.Fay King50
2.Elroy Hirsch44
3.Ray Ramsey35
4.Pat Lahey30
5.Max Morris25
6.Billy Hillenbrand21
7.Frank Quillen20
Bob Jensen20
Ralph Heywood20
10.Ray Kuffel19
Receiving YardsReceiving Yards
RankPlayerRCYSeason
1.Ray Ramsey7681947
2.Fay King6471948
3.Ray Kuffel3651948
4.Elroy Hirsch3471946
5.Billy Hillenbrand3151946
6.Ralph Heywood2871946
7.Elroy Hirsch2821947
8.Bob Jensen2761948
9.Bobby Livingstone2401948
10.Max Morris2391947
RankPlayerRCY
1.Ray Ramsey768
2.Elroy Hirsch730
3.Fay King647
4.Ray Kuffel365
5.Pat Lahey351
6.Billy Hillenbrand315
7.Max Morris305
8.Ralph Heywood287
9.Bob Jensen276
10.Frank Quillen256
Receiving TouchdownsReceiving Touchdowns
RankPlayerRCTDSeason
1.Ray Ramsey91947
2.Fay King71948
3.Ralph Heywood41946
Billy Hillenbrand41946
5.John Harrington31947
Elroy Hirsch31946
Elroy Hirsch31947
Ray Kuffel31948
Eddie Prokop31948
10.Bobby Livingstone21948
Ned Mathews21946
Frank Quillen21946
Teddy Scalissi21947
RankPlayerRCTD
1.Ray Ramsey9
2.Fay King7
Elroy Hirsch7
4.Billy Hillenbrand4
Ralph Heywood4
6.John Harrington3
Eddie Prokop3
Frank Quillen3
Ray Kuffel3
10.Bob Dove2
Bobby Livingstone2
Ned Mathews2
Teddy Scalissi2
Def InterceptionsDef Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Walt Clay61946
Elroy Hirsch61946
Bill Kellagher61947
Bob Perina61948
5.Fred Negus51948
Ray Ramsey51947
7.Bill Schroeder41947
8.Billy Hillenbrand31946
Julie Rykovoch31948
10.Billy Bass21947
Elroy Hirsch21948
Ned Mathews21946
Joe Ruetz21946
Walt Williams21946
RankPlayerINT
1.Elroy Hirsch8
2.Bob Perina6
Walt Clay6
Bill Kellagher6
5.Bill Schroeder5
Ray Ramsey5
Fred Negus5
8.Billy Hillenbrand3
Julie Rykovoch3
10.Ned Mathews2
Peter Lamana2
Joe Ruetz2
Billy Bass2
Walt Williams2
Punt ReturnsPunt Returns
RankPlayerPRETSeason
1.Chuck Fenenbock171948
Elroy Hirsch171946
3.Billy Hillenbrand131946
4.Ray Ramsey111947
5.Billy Bass101947
6.Walt Clay81946
7.Bob Hoernschemeyer61946
Eddie Prokop61948
9.Bobby Livingstone31948
10.Bill Boedeker21946
Fred Evans21947
Elroy Hirsch21947
Elroy Hirsch21948
Bob Perina21948
Teddy Scalissi21947
RankPlayerPRET
1.Elroy Hirsch21
2.Chuck Fenenbock17
3.Billy Hillenbrand13
4.Ray Ramsey11
5.Billy Bass10
6.Walt Clay8
7.Eddie Prokop6
Bob Hoernschemeyer6
9.Bobby Livingstone3
10.Bill Boedeker2
Teddy Scalissi2
Fred Evans2
Bob Perina2
Punt Ret TDPunt Ret TD
RankPlayerPRTDSeason
1.Billy Hillenbrand11946
Elroy Hirsch11946
Peter Lamana11946
4.Alex Agase01947
Billy Bass01947
Alf Bauman01947
George Bernhardt01948
Connie Berry01947
Angelo Bertelli01947
Angelo Bertelli01948
John Billman01947
Bill Boedeker01946
Jim Brutz01946
Jim Brutz01948
Harry Burrus01948
Harry Clark01948
Walt Clay01946
Walt Clay01947
Herb Coleman01946
Herb Coleman01947
Herb Coleman01948
Norm Cox01946
Norm Cox01947
Ziggy Czarobski01948
Bill Daley01947
Bob David01948
Al Dekdebrun01947
Bob Dove01946
Bob Dove01947
Ray Ebli01947
RankPlayerPRTD
1.Billy Hillenbrand1
Elroy Hirsch1
Peter Lamana1
4.Ziggy Czarobski0
Bill Boedeker0
Walt Clay0
Ed Ecker0
Jesse Freitas0
George Hecht0
John Harrington0
Bob Jensen0
Quentin Klenk0
Ralph Heywood0
Pat Lahey0
Bruno Niedziela0
Ed Parks0
Ned Mathews0
Harley Mccollum0
Eddie Prokop0
Benny Pucci0
Teddy Scalissi0
Joe Ruetz0
Julie Rykovoch0
Lloyd Wasserbach0
Harry Burrus0
Bill Daley0
Harry Clark0
Herb Coleman0
Chuck Fenenbock0
Nate Johnson0
Kickoff ReturnsKickoff Returns
RankPlayerKRETSeason
1.Ray Ramsey161947
2.Eddie Prokop151948
3.Chuck Fenenbock141948
Elroy Hirsch141946
5.Billy Bass121947
6.Bob Hoernschemeyer91946
Bobby Livingstone91948
8.Fred Evans81947
Billy Hillenbrand81946
Teddy Scalissi81947
RankPlayerKRET
1.Elroy Hirsch21
2.Ray Ramsey16
3.Eddie Prokop15
4.Chuck Fenenbock14
5.Billy Bass12
6.Bob Hoernschemeyer10
7.Bobby Livingstone9
8.Fred Evans8
Billy Hillenbrand8
Teddy Scalissi8
Kickoff Ret TDKickoff Ret TD
RankPlayerKRTDSeason
1.Billy Hillenbrand11946
Elroy Hirsch11946
3.Alex Agase01947
Billy Bass01947
Alf Bauman01947
George Bernhardt01948
Connie Berry01947
Angelo Bertelli01947
Angelo Bertelli01948
John Billman01947
Bill Boedeker01946
Jim Brutz01946
Jim Brutz01948
Harry Burrus01948
Harry Clark01948
Walt Clay01946
Walt Clay01947
Herb Coleman01946
Herb Coleman01947
Herb Coleman01948
Norm Cox01946
Norm Cox01947
Ziggy Czarobski01948
Bill Daley01947
Bob David01948
Al Dekdebrun01947
Bob Dove01946
Bob Dove01947
Ray Ebli01947
Ed Ecker01948
RankPlayerKRTD
1.Billy Hillenbrand1
Elroy Hirsch1
3.Connie Berry0
Angelo Bertelli0
Billy Bass0
Alf Bauman0
George Bernhardt0
Norm Cox0
Farnham Johnson0
Steve Juzwik0
Ernie Lewis0
Fred Negus0
Jim O'neal0
Dewey Proctor0
Bob Motl0
Bob Perina0
John Rokisky0
Cliff Rothrock0
Gasper Urban0
Norm Verry0
Willie Wilkin0
Harry Burrus0
Bill Daley0
Harry Clark0
Herb Coleman0
Ray Ebli0
Chuck Fenenbock0
John Kuzman0
Bobby Livingstone0
Joe Lokanc0
PuntsPunts
RankPlayerPNTSeason
1.Ernie Lewis651947
2.Ernie Lewis601948
3.Ernie Lewis501946
4.Walt Williams241946
5.Bob Hoernschemeyer111946
6.Fred Evans21947
Ralph Heywood21946
Steve Nemeth21946
9.Walt Clay11946
Bill Kellagher11946
RankPlayerPNT
1.Ernie Lewis175
2.Walt Williams24
3.Bob Hoernschemeyer11
4.Fred Evans2
Steve Nemeth2
Ralph Heywood2
7.Walt Clay1
Bill Kellagher1
9.Harry Burrus0
Bill Daley0
Harry Clark0
Herb Coleman0
Chuck Fenenbock0
Ray Ebli0
Chuck Elliott0
Don Griffin0
Chuck Huneke0
Nate Johnson0
Fay King0
Bobby Livingstone0
Joe Lokanc0
John Kuzman0
Max Morris0
Frank Quillen0
Fran Mattingly0
Jim Mccarthy0
Bill Schroeder0
Jerry Mulready0
Floyd Simmons0
Emil Uremovich0
Field Goal AttemptsField Goal Attempts
RankPlayerFGASeason
Alex Agase01947
Billy Bass01947
Alf Bauman01947
George Bernhardt01948
Connie Berry01947
Angelo Bertelli01947
Angelo Bertelli01948
John Billman01947
Bill Boedeker01946
Jim Brutz01946
Jim Brutz01948
Harry Burrus01948
Harry Clark01948
Walt Clay01946
Walt Clay01947
Herb Coleman01946
Herb Coleman01947
Herb Coleman01948
Norm Cox01946
Norm Cox01947
Ziggy Czarobski01948
Bill Daley01947
Bob David01948
Al Dekdebrun01947
Bob Dove01946
Bob Dove01947
Ray Ebli01947
Ed Ecker01948
Chuck Elliott01948
Fred Evans01947
RankPlayerFGA
Harry Burrus0
Bill Daley0
Harry Clark0
Herb Coleman0
Chuck Fenenbock0
Ray Ebli0
Chuck Elliott0
Don Griffin0
Chuck Huneke0
Nate Johnson0
Bill Kellagher0
Fay King0
Joe Lokanc0
John Kuzman0
Fran Mattingly0
Jim Mccarthy0
Max Morris0
Bobby Livingstone0
Frank Quillen0
Jerry Mulready0
Bill Schroeder0
Emil Uremovich0
Sammy Vacanti0
Evan Vogds0
Floyd Simmons0
Billy Bass0
Alf Bauman0
George Bernhardt0
Connie Berry0
Angelo Bertelli0
Field Goals MadeField Goals Made
RankPlayerFGMSeason
Alex Agase01947
Billy Bass01947
Alf Bauman01947
George Bernhardt01948
Connie Berry01947
Angelo Bertelli01947
Angelo Bertelli01948
John Billman01947
Bill Boedeker01946
Jim Brutz01946
Jim Brutz01948
Harry Burrus01948
Harry Clark01948
Walt Clay01946
Walt Clay01947
Herb Coleman01946
Herb Coleman01947
Herb Coleman01948
Norm Cox01946
Norm Cox01947
Ziggy Czarobski01948
Bill Daley01947
Bob David01948
Al Dekdebrun01947
Bob Dove01946
Bob Dove01947
Ray Ebli01947
Ed Ecker01948
Chuck Elliott01948
Fred Evans01947
RankPlayerFGM
Harry Burrus0
Harry Clark0
Herb Coleman0
Bill Daley0
Ray Ebli0
Chuck Elliott0
Chuck Fenenbock0
Don Griffin0
Nate Johnson0
Bill Kellagher0
John Kuzman0
Bobby Livingstone0
Joe Lokanc0
Fran Mattingly0
Jim Mccarthy0
Fay King0
Max Morris0
Frank Quillen0
Bill Schroeder0
Floyd Simmons0
Emil Uremovich0
Sammy Vacanti0
Evan Vogds0
Jerry Mulready0
Chuck Huneke0
Bill Boedeker0
Walt Clay0
Ziggy Czarobski0
Ed Ecker0
Jesse Freitas0

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com