databaseFootball.com  The Largest Football Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Fantasy 
  

Chicago Bears All Time Leaders

Chicago Bears (1922 - )
    Chicago Staleys [APFA] (1921 - 1921)
    Decatur Staleys [APFA] (1920 - 1920)

Year by year coaching records
Team Win/Loss Records

Click on year to view team stats from that year
Click on player to view player stats

Team Leaders
Single SeasonCareer
Pass AttemptsPass Attempts
RankPlayerPSASeason
1.Erik Kramer5221995
2.Rex Grossman4802006
3.Jim Harbaugh4781991
4.Erik Kramer4771997
5.Kyle Orton4652008
6.Vince Evans4361981
7.Billy Wade4121962
8.Jim Miller3952001
9.Jack Concannon3851970
10.Dave Krieg3771996
RankPlayerPSA
1.Jim Harbaugh1759
2.Sid Luckman1744
3.Erik Kramer1557
4.Jim Mcmahon1513
5.Billy Wade1407
6.Ed Brown1246
7.Bob Avellini1110
8.George Blanda988
9.Jim Miller965
10.Rex Grossman962
Pass CompletionsPass Completions
RankPlayerPSCSeason
1.Erik Kramer3151995
2.Erik Kramer2751997
Jim Harbaugh2751991
4.Kyle Orton2722008
5.Rex Grossman2622006
6.Jim Miller2282001
7.Dave Krieg2261996
8.Billy Wade2251962
9.Steve Walsh2081994
10.Jim Harbaugh2021992
RankPlayerPSC
1.Jim Harbaugh1023
2.Erik Kramer913
3.Sid Luckman904
4.Jim Mcmahon874
5.Billy Wade767
6.Ed Brown607
7.Jim Miller565
8.Bob Avellini560
9.Rex Grossman521
10.Kyle Orton505
Pass YardsPass Yards
RankPlayerPSYSeason
1.Erik Kramer38381995
2.Rex Grossman31932006
3.Billy Wade31721962
4.Jim Harbaugh31211991
5.Erik Kramer30111997
6.Kyle Orton29722008
7.Sid Luckman27121947
8.Johnny Lujack26581949
9.Rudy Bukich26411965
10.Jim Harbaugh24861992
RankPlayerPSY
1.Sid Luckman14685
2.Jim Harbaugh11567
3.Jim Mcmahon11203
4.Erik Kramer10582
5.Billy Wade9958
6.Ed Brown9698
7.Bob Avellini7111
8.Johnny Lujack6295
9.Rudy Bukich6254
10.Mike Tomczak6247
Pass TouchdownsPass Touchdowns
RankPlayerPSTDSeason
1.Erik Kramer291995
2.Sid Luckman281943
3.Sid Luckman241947
4.Johnny Lujack231949
Rex Grossman232006
6.Billy Wade221961
7.Rudy Bukich201965
8.Kyle Orton182008
Billy Wade181962
10.Sid Luckman171946
RankPlayerPSTD
1.Sid Luckman137
2.Billy Wade68
3.Jim Mcmahon67
4.Ed Brown63
Erik Kramer63
6.Jim Harbaugh50
7.George Blanda48
8.Rudy Bukich46
9.Johnny Lujack41
10.Bernie Masterson36
Pass InterceptionsPass Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Sid Luckman311947
2.Billy Wade241962
3.George Blanda231953
4.Johnny Lujack221949
5.Johnny Lujack211950
Zeke Bratkowski211960
Rudy Bukich211966
8.Vince Evans201981
Rex Grossman202006
10.Jack Concannon181970
Bob Avellini181977
RankPlayerINT
1.Sid Luckman132
2.Ed Brown88
3.George Blanda70
4.Bob Avellini69
5.Billy Wade66
6.Zeke Bratkowski58
7.Jim Harbaugh56
Jim Mcmahon56
9.Johnny Lujack54
10.Vince Evans53
Pass SackedPass Sacked
RankPlayerSKSeason
1.Jim Harbaugh431993
2.Jim Mcmahon421983
3.Bobby Douglass371969
4.Bobby Douglass321972
5.Jim Harbaugh311990
Jim Harbaugh311992
7.Bobby Douglass301971
Kyle Orton302005
9.Jim Mcmahon271982
Cade Mcnown272000
Kyle Orton272008
Bobby Douglass271973
RankPlayerSK
1.Jim Harbaugh157
2.Jim Mcmahon146
3.Bobby Douglass144
4.Bob Avellini110
5.Jack Concannon74
6.Vince Evans72
7.Erik Kramer71
8.Rudy Bukich66
9.Gary Huff62
10.Kyle Orton59
Passer RatingPasser Rating
RankPlayerRATSeason
1.Sid Luckman107.51943
2.Steve Fuller103.31984
3.Jim Mcmahon97.81984
4.Sid Luckman95.31941
5.Billy Wade93.71961
6.Rudy Bukich93.71965
7.Erik Kramer93.51995
8.Rudy Bukich89.01964
9.Jim Mcmahon87.41987
10.Jim Miller83.51999
RankPlayerRAT
Bob Avellini0.0
George Blanda0.0
Zeke Bratkowski0.0
Ed Brown0.0
Rudy Bukich0.0
Chris Chandler0.0
Jack Concannon0.0
Bobby Douglass0.0
Vince Evans0.0
Brian Griese0.0
Rex Grossman0.0
Jim Harbaugh0.0
Gary Huff0.0
Erik Kramer0.0
Dave Krieg0.0
Sid Luckman0.0
Johnny Lujack0.0
Bernie Masterson0.0
Shane Matthews0.0
Jim Mcmahon0.0
Cade Mcnown0.0
Jim Miller0.0
Kyle Orton0.0
Mike Phipps0.0
Kordell Stewart0.0
Mike Tomczak0.0
Billy Wade0.0
Steve Walsh0.0
Rush AttemptsRush Attempts
RankPlayerRSASeason
1.Walter Payton3811984
2.Walter Payton3691979
3.Walter Payton3391981
Walter Payton3391977
5.Walter Payton3331978
6.Walter Payton3241985
7.Walter Payton3211986
8.Walter Payton3171980
9.Matt Forte3162008
10.Thomas Jones3142005
Walter Payton3141983
RankPlayerRSA
1.Walter Payton3838
2.Neal Anderson1515
3.Rick Casares1386
4.Gale Sayers991
5.Anthony Thomas858
6.Thomas Jones850
7.Matt Suhey828
8.Ronnie Bull787
9.Roland Harper757
10.Willie Galimore670
Rush YardsRush Yards
RankPlayerRSYSeason
1.Walter Payton18521977
2.Walter Payton16841984
3.Walter Payton16101979
4.Walter Payton15511985
5.Walter Payton14601980
6.Walter Payton14211983
7.Walter Payton13951978
8.Walter Payton13901976
9.Thomas Jones13352005
10.Walter Payton13331986
RankPlayerRSY
1.Walter Payton16726
2.Neal Anderson6166
3.Rick Casares5657
4.Gale Sayers4956
5.Thomas Jones3493
6.Anthony Thomas3332
7.Roland Harper3044
8.Willie Galimore2985
9.Matt Suhey2946
10.Ronnie Bull2871
Rushing TouchdownsRushing Touchdowns
RankPlayerRSTDSeason
1.Walter Payton141979
Walter Payton141977
Gale Sayers141965
4.Walter Payton131976
5.Neal Anderson121988
Rick Casares121956
7.Neal Anderson111989
Walter Payton111978
Johnny Lujack111950
Walter Payton111984
RankPlayerRSTD
1.Walter Payton110
2.Neal Anderson51
3.Rick Casares49
4.Gale Sayers39
5.Willie Galimore26
Hugh Gallarneau26
7.Bronko Nagurski25
8.George McAfee22
Joey Sternaman22
Thomas Jones22
ReceptionsReceptions
RankPlayerRECSeason
1.Marty Booker1002001
2.Marty Booker972002
3.Johnny Morris931964
4.Bobby Engram881999
5.Marcus Robinson841999
6.Jeff Graham821995
7.Curtis Conway811996
8.Mike Ditka751964
9.Dick Gordon711970
Bernard Berrian712007
RankPlayerREC
1.Walter Payton492
2.Johnny Morris356
3.Curtis Conway329
4.Mike Ditka316
5.Neal Anderson302
6.Marty Booker277
7.Matt Suhey260
8.Bobby Engram246
9.Dick Gordon238
10.Harlon Hill226
Receiving YardsReceiving Yards
RankPlayerRCYSeason
1.Marcus Robinson14001999
2.Jeff Graham13011995
3.Johnny Morris12001964
4.Marty Booker11832002
5.Harlon Hill11281956
6.Harlon Hill11241954
7.Mike Ditka10761961
8.Marty Booker10712001
9.Curtis Conway10491996
10.Curtis Conway10371995
RankPlayerRCY
1.Johnny Morris5059
2.Harlon Hill4616
3.Walter Payton4538
4.Mike Ditka4503
5.Curtis Conway4498
6.Willie Gault3650
7.Ken Kavanaugh3626
8.Dick Gordon3550
9.James Scott3202
10.Marty Booker3174
Receiving TouchdownsReceiving Touchdowns
RankPlayerRCTDSeason
1.Dick Gordon131970
Ken Kavanaugh131947
3.Harlon Hill121954
Curtis Conway121995
Mike Ditka121961
6.Harlon Hill111956
7.Jim Keane101947
Johnny Morris101964
9.Ken Kavanaugh91949
Harlon Hill91955
Marcus Robinson91999
RankPlayerRCTD
1.Ken Kavanaugh50
2.Harlon Hill40
3.Dick Gordon35
4.Mike Ditka34
5.Curtis Conway31
Johnny Morris31
7.Willie Gault27
8.Bill McColl25
9.Jim Keane23
10.Marty Booker21
Dennis Mckinnon21
Ray Mclean21
Def InterceptionsDef Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Mark Carrier101990
2.Rosey Taylor91963
3.Bulldog Turner81942
Nathan Vasher82005
Richie Petitbon81963
Vestee Jackson81988
Johnny Lujack81948
8.Noah Mullins71948
Ross Brupbacher71976
Charlie Ford71972
Leslie Frazier71983
Mike Richardson71986
Charlie Sumner71955
Donnell Woolford71992
RankPlayerINT
1.Gary Fencik38
2.Richie Petitbon37
3.Donnell Woolford32
4.Bennie Mcrae27
5.Dave Whitsell26
6.George McAfee25
7.Doug Buffone24
J.C. Caroline24
9.Rosey Taylor23
10.Dick Butkus22
Allan Ellis22
Punt ReturnsPunt Returns
RankPlayerPRETSeason
1.Lew Barnes571986
Jeff Fisher571984
3.Devin Hester472006
4.R.w. Mcquarters442004
5.Jeff Fisher431981
6.Devin Hester422007
Virgil Livers421975
8.Dennis Mckinnon401987
9.R.w. Mcquarters372003
10.Ike Hill361973
Tyrone Hughes361997
Johnny Bailey361990
Johnny Bailey361991
RankPlayerPRET
1.Dennis Mckinnon127
2.Devin Hester121
3.Jeff Fisher120
4.George McAfee112
5.Johnny Morris104
6.Steve Schubert100
7.Glyn Milburn94
8.R.w. Mcquarters93
9.Virgil Livers86
10.Johnny Bailey72
Punt Ret TDPunt Ret TD
RankPlayerPRTDSeason
1.Devin Hester42007
2.Devin Hester32006
3.Dennis Mckinnon21987
4.George McAfee11941
Dennis Mckinnon11983
Gale Sayers11965
Gale Sayers11967
Dick Sturtridge11928
Rosey Taylor11962
Glyn Milburn11998
Steve Schubert11977
Steve Schubert11978
Steve Schubert11979
Joey Sternaman11924
Bill Wightkin11951
George McAfee11948
Ray Mclean11940
Ray Mclean11941
Ray Mclean11942
R.w. Mcquarters12003
R.w. Mcquarters12004
Bill Senn11928
Perry Jeter11956
Johnny Morris11959
Johnny Bailey11990
Jeff Fisher11981
Jeff Graham11994
Ike Hill11973
RankPlayerPRTD
1.Devin Hester7
2.Dennis Mckinnon3
Ray Mclean3
Steve Schubert3
5.R.w. Mcquarters2
Gale Sayers2
George McAfee2
8.Ike Hill1
Johnny Morris1
Joey Sternaman1
Dick Sturtridge1
Bill Wightkin1
Glyn Milburn1
Bill Senn1
Rosey Taylor1
Johnny Bailey1
Jeff Fisher1
Jeff Graham1
Perry Jeter1
Kickoff ReturnsKickoff Returns
RankPlayerKRETSeason
1.Glyn Milburn632000
2.Glyn Milburn621998
3.Glyn Milburn611999
4.Ahmad Merritt452002
5.Devin Hester432007
Tyrone Hughes431997
7.Nate Lewis421995
Jerry Azumah422004
9.Jerry Azumah412003
10.Danieal Manning362008
RankPlayerKRET
1.Dennis Gentry192
Glyn Milburn192
3.Cecil Turner108
4.Devin Hester94
5.Gale Sayers91
6.Brian Baschnagel89
7.Jerry Azumah87
8.Thomas Sanders79
9.Nate Lewis77
Rashied Davis77
Kickoff Ret TDKickoff Ret TD
RankPlayerKRTDSeason
1.Cecil Turner41970
2.Gale Sayers31967
3.Glyn Milburn21998
Gale Sayers21966
Jerry Azumah22003
Devin Hester22006
Devin Hester22007
8.Andy Livingston11964
Danieal Manning12008
George McAfee11940
George McAfee11941
Ray Nolting11940
Dennis Gentry11985
Dennis Gentry11986
Dennis Gentry11987
Ike Hill11973
Willie Gault11985
Willie Galimore11958
Brian Baschnagel11977
Don Bingham11956
Leon Campbell11952
Gale Sayers11965
Eddie Macon11952
Lew Barnes11986
Thomas Sanders11989
Darren Lewis11992
Dante Magnani11943
Earl Thomas11972
Frank Minini11948
RankPlayerKRTD
1.Gale Sayers6
2.Cecil Turner4
Devin Hester4
4.Dennis Gentry3
5.Jerry Azumah2
George McAfee2
Glyn Milburn2
8.Willie Gault1
Thomas Sanders1
Earl Thomas1
Eddie Macon1
Frank Minini1
Ray Nolting1
Lew Barnes1
Brian Baschnagel1
Don Bingham1
Leon Campbell1
Willie Galimore1
Andy Livingston1
Darren Lewis1
Dante Magnani1
Danieal Manning1
Ike Hill1
PuntsPunts
RankPlayerPNTSeason
1.Bob Parsons1141981
2.Brad Maynard1082004
3.Bob Parsons991976
4.Bob Parsons961978
Brad Maynard962005
Brad Maynard962008
7.Todd Sauerbrun951997
8.Bob Parsons931975
9.Bob Parsons921979
10.Bob Parsons901974
RankPlayerPNT
1.Bob Parsons884
2.Bobby Green833
3.Brad Maynard718
4.Maury Buford354
5.Ed Brown343
6.Todd Sauerbrun328
7.Fred Morrison243
8.Chris Gardocki235
9.Sid Luckman230
10.Bryan Wagner115
Field Goal AttemptsField Goal Attempts
RankPlayerFGASeason
1.Kevin Butler411986
2.Kevin Butler371990
Kevin Butler371985
4.Kevin Butler361993
Paul Edinger362003
Robbie Gould362006
Robbie Gould362007
Mac Percival361968
9.Mac Percival341970
10.Mac Percival331971
RankPlayerFGA
1.Kevin Butler332
2.Bob Thomas205
3.George Blanda186
4.Mac Percival182
5.Roger LeClerc146
Paul Edinger146
7.Robbie Gould128
8.Jeff Jaeger83
9.Jack Manders41
10.John Aveni35
Field Goals MadeField Goals Made
RankPlayerFGMSeason
1.Robbie Gould322006
2.Robbie Gould312007
Kevin Butler311985
4.Kevin Butler281986
5.Kevin Butler271993
6.Kevin Butler261990
Robbie Gould262008
Paul Edinger262003
Paul Edinger262001
10.Mac Percival251968
RankPlayerFGM
1.Kevin Butler243
2.Bob Thomas128
3.Paul Edinger110
Robbie Gould110
5.Mac Percival99
6.George Blanda82
7.Roger LeClerc75
8.Jeff Jaeger63
9.Jack Manders34
10.Ed Sternaman21

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com