databaseFootball.com  The Largest Football Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Fantasy 
  

Denver Broncos All Time Leaders

Denver Broncos (1970 - )
    Denver Broncos [AFL] (1960 - 1969)

Year by year coaching records
Team Win/Loss Records

Click on year to view team stats from that year
Click on player to view player stats

Team Leaders
Single SeasonCareer
Pass AttemptsPass Attempts
RankPlayerPSASeason
1.Jay Cutler6162008
2.John Elway6051985
3.John Elway5511993
4.John Elway5421995
5.Jake Plummer5212004
6.John Elway5041986
7.John Elway5021990
John Elway5021997
9.John Elway4961988
10.John Elway4941994
RankPlayerPSA
1.John Elway7250
2.Brian Griese1678
3.Jake Plummer1596
4.Craig Morton1594
5.Frank Tripucka1277
6.Jay Cutler1220
7.Charley Johnson970
8.Steve Ramsey919
9.Steve Tensi810
10.Mickey Slaughter584
Pass CompletionsPass Completions
RankPlayerPSCSeason
1.Jay Cutler3842008
2.John Elway3481993
3.John Elway3271985
4.John Elway3161995
5.John Elway3071994
6.Jake Plummer3032004
7.Jay Cutler2972007
8.John Elway2941990
9.Brian Griese2912002
10.John Elway2871996
RankPlayerPSC
1.John Elway4123
2.Brian Griese1044
3.Jake Plummer944
4.Craig Morton907
5.Jay Cutler762
6.Frank Tripucka662
7.Charley Johnson517
8.Steve Ramsey456
9.Steve Tensi348
10.Steve DeBerg314
Pass YardsPass Yards
RankPlayerPSYSeason
1.Jay Cutler45262008
2.Jake Plummer40892004
3.John Elway40301993
4.John Elway39701995
5.John Elway38911985
6.John Elway36351997
7.John Elway35261990
8.Jay Cutler34972007
9.John Elway34901994
10.John Elway34851986
RankPlayerPSY
1.John Elway51475
2.Craig Morton11895
3.Brian Griese11763
4.Jake Plummer11631
5.Jay Cutler9024
6.Frank Tripucka7676
7.Charley Johnson7238
8.Steve Ramsey6437
9.Steve Tensi5153
10.Steve DeBerg3819
Pass TouchdownsPass Touchdowns
RankPlayerPSTDSeason
1.John Elway271997
Jake Plummer272004
3.John Elway261995
John Elway261996
5.John Elway251993
Jay Cutler252008
7.Frank Tripucka241960
8.Brian Griese232001
9.John Elway221985
John Elway221998
RankPlayerPSTD
1.John Elway300
2.Craig Morton74
3.Brian Griese71
Jake Plummer71
5.Jay Cutler54
6.Charley Johnson52
7.Frank Tripucka51
8.Steve Tensi38
9.Steve Ramsey35
10.Mickey Slaughter22
Steve DeBerg22
Pass InterceptionsPass Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Frank Tripucka341960
2.Frank Tripucka251962
3.John Elway231985
4.George Herring221961
5.Frank Tripucka211961
6.Jacky Lee201964
Jake Plummer202004
8.Craig Morton191979
Brian Griese192001
John Elway191988
RankPlayerINT
1.John Elway226
2.Frank Tripucka85
3.Craig Morton65
4.Steve Ramsey58
5.Brian Griese53
6.Charley Johnson52
7.Jake Plummer47
8.Steve Tensi45
9.Mickey Slaughter37
Jay Cutler37
Pass SackedPass Sacked
RankPlayerSKSeason
1.Craig Morton541981
2.John Elway461994
3.John Elway451991
4.John Elway431990
Craig Morton431977
6.Steve Ramsey391976
John Elway391993
8.John Elway381985
Brian Griese382001
10.John Elway361992
Charley Johnson361974
Craig Morton361978
RankPlayerSK
1.John Elway516
2.Craig Morton192
3.Brian Griese116
4.Steve Ramsey110
5.Charley Johnson84
6.Jake Plummer69
7.Jay Cutler51
8.Steve DeBerg48
9.Pete Liske43
10.Norris Weese36
Passer RatingPasser Rating
RankPlayerRATSeason
1.Brian Griese102.92000
2.Bubby Brister99.01998
3.John Elway93.01998
4.John Elway92.81993
5.Jake Plummer91.22003
6.Craig Morton90.51981
7.Jake Plummer90.22005
8.John Elway89.21996
9.Jacky Lee89.21965
10.Jay Cutler88.52006
RankPlayerRAT
Jay Cutler0.0
Steve DeBerg0.0
John Elway0.0
Gus Frerotte0.0
Brian Griese0.0
Charley Johnson0.0
Gary Kubiak0.0
Jacky Lee0.0
Pete Liske0.0
John McCormick0.0
Craig Morton0.0
Jake Plummer0.0
Steve Ramsey0.0
Mickey Slaughter0.0
Steve Tensi0.0
Frank Tripucka0.0
Norris Weese0.0
Rush AttemptsRush Attempts
RankPlayerRSASeason
1.Terrell Davis3921998
2.Terrell Davis3691997
3.Terrell Davis3451996
4.Mike Anderson2972000
5.Sammy Winder2961984
6.Bobby Humphrey2941989
7.Clinton Portis2902003
8.Bobby Humphrey2881990
9.Floyd Little2841971
10.Olandis Gary2761999
RankPlayerRSA
1.Terrell Davis1655
2.Floyd Little1641
3.Sammy Winder1495
4.Otis Armstrong1023
5.Mike Anderson865
6.John Elway774
7.Jon Keyworth699
8.Bobby Humphrey593
9.Clinton Portis563
10.Tatum Bell525
Rush YardsRush Yards
RankPlayerRSYSeason
1.Terrell Davis20081998
2.Terrell Davis17501997
3.Clinton Portis15912003
4.Terrell Davis15381996
5.Clinton Portis15082002
6.Mike Anderson14872000
7.Otis Armstrong14071974
8.Reuben Droughns12402004
9.Bobby Humphrey12021990
10.Olandis Gary11591999
RankPlayerRSY
1.Terrell Davis7607
2.Floyd Little6323
3.Sammy Winder5427
4.Otis Armstrong4453
5.Mike Anderson3822
6.John Elway3407
7.Clinton Portis3099
8.Jon Keyworth2653
9.Tatum Bell2591
10.Bobby Humphrey2386
Rushing TouchdownsRushing Touchdowns
RankPlayerRSTDSeason
1.Terrell Davis211998
2.Terrell Davis151997
Mike Anderson152000
Clinton Portis152002
5.Clinton Portis142003
6.Terrell Davis131996
7.Mike Anderson122005
Floyd Little121973
9.Jon Keyworth101974
10.Otis Armstrong91974
Floyd Little91972
Leonard Russell91994
Sammy Winder91986
RankPlayerRSTD
1.Terrell Davis60
2.Floyd Little43
3.Sammy Winder39
4.Mike Anderson36
5.John Elway33
6.Clinton Portis29
7.Otis Armstrong25
8.Jon Keyworth22
9.Gerald Willhite17
10.Tatum Bell15
ReceptionsReceptions
RankPlayerRECSeason
1.Rod Smith1132001
2.Brandon Marshall1042008
3.Brandon Marshall1022007
4.Ed McCaffrey1012000
5.Rod Smith1002000
Lionel Taylor1001961
7.Lionel Taylor921960
8.Eddie Royal912008
9.Rod Smith892002
10.Shannon Sharpe871994
RankPlayerREC
1.Rod Smith849
2.Shannon Sharpe675
3.Lionel Taylor543
4.Ed McCaffrey462
5.Vance Johnson415
6.Riley Odoms396
7.Steve Watson353
8.Haven Moses302
9.Mark Jackson276
10.Rick Upchurch267
Receiving YardsReceiving Yards
RankPlayerRCYSeason
1.Rod Smith16022000
2.Rod Smith13432001
3.Brandon Marshall13252007
4.Ed McCaffrey13172000
5.Brandon Marshall12652008
6.Steve Watson12441981
7.Lionel Taylor12351960
8.Rod Smith12221998
9.Rod Smith11801997
10.Lionel Taylor11761961
RankPlayerRCY
1.Rod Smith11389
2.Shannon Sharpe8439
3.Lionel Taylor6875
4.Ed McCaffrey6200
5.Steve Watson6112
6.Riley Odoms5755
7.Vance Johnson5695
8.Haven Moses5450
9.Mark Jackson4746
10.Rick Upchurch4369
Receiving TouchdownsReceiving Touchdowns
RankPlayerRCTDSeason
1.Anthony Miller141995
2.Steve Watson131981
3.Lionel Taylor121960
Rod Smith121997
5.Rod Smith112001
Al Denson111967
7.Al Denson101969
Lionel Taylor101963
Shannon Sharpe101996
Shannon Sharpe101998
Ed McCaffrey101998
RankPlayerRCTD
1.Rod Smith68
2.Shannon Sharpe55
3.Ed McCaffrey46
4.Haven Moses44
Lionel Taylor44
6.Riley Odoms41
7.Vance Johnson37
8.Steve Watson36
9.Al Denson32
10.Mark Jackson24
Rick Upchurch24
Bob Scarpitto24
Def InterceptionsDef Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Austin Gonsoulin111960
2.Champ Bailey102006
3.Tyrone Braxton91996
Willie Brown91964
Deltha O'neal92001
6.Champ Bailey82005
7.Austin Gonsoulin71964
Austin Gonsoulin71962
Tom Jackson71976
Phil Nugent71961
Goldie Sellers71967
RankPlayerINT
1.Steve Foley44
2.Austin Gonsoulin43
3.Billy Thompson40
4.Tyrone Braxton34
5.Mike Harden33
6.Dennis Smith30
7.Louis Wright26
8.Champ Bailey25
9.Steve Atwater24
10.Randy Gradishar20
Tom Jackson20
Punt ReturnsPunt Returns
RankPlayerPRETSeason
1.Rick Upchurch511977
2.Chris Watson441999
3.Gerald Willhite421986
4.Wade Manning411981
Glyn Milburn411994
6.Glyn Milburn401993
Darrien Gordon401997
8.Rick Upchurch391976
9.Rick Upchurch371980
10.Rick Upchurch361978
RankPlayerPRET
1.Rick Upchurch248
2.Billy Thompson157
3.Deltha O'neal128
4.Glyn Milburn112
5.Gerald Willhite101
6.Floyd Little81
Vance Johnson81
8.Darrien Gordon74
9.Kevin Clark59
10.Charlie Greer55
Ricky Nattiel55
Punt Ret TDPunt Ret TD
RankPlayerPRTDSeason
1.Rick Upchurch41976
2.Darrien Gordon31997
3.Rick Upchurch21982
4.Al Frazier11961
Mike Harden11986
Zach Thomas11983
Rick Upchurch11977
Rick Upchurch11978
Deltha O'neal12001
Chris Watson11999
Gerald Willhite11986
Deltha O'neal12003
Gene Mingo11960
Glenn Martin12007
Rod Smith12003
Chuck Gavin11961
Charlie Greer11972
Floyd Little11967
Floyd Little11968
Abner Haynes11965
Odell Barry11964
Kevin Clark11987
RankPlayerPRTD
1.Rick Upchurch8
2.Darrien Gordon3
3.Deltha O'neal2
Floyd Little2
5.Zach Thomas1
Chris Watson1
Gene Mingo1
Rod Smith1
Gerald Willhite1
Al Frazier1
Chuck Gavin1
Charlie Greer1
Mike Harden1
Glenn Martin1
Odell Barry1
Kevin Clark1
Abner Haynes1
Kickoff ReturnsKickoff Returns
RankPlayerKRETSeason
1.Chris Cole482001
2.Odell Barry471964
Glyn Milburn471995
4.Deltha O'neal462000
Vaughn Hebron461998
6.Vaughn Hebron451996
7.Vaughn Hebron431997
8.Rick Upchurch401975
9.Glyn Milburn371994
Charlie Mitchell371963
RankPlayerKRET
1.Vaughn Hebron134
2.Floyd Little104
Ken Bell104
4.Glyn Milburn96
5.Rick Upchurch95
6.Chris Cole89
7.Odell Barry73
8.Alton Montgomery61
Gene Lang61
10.Charlie Mitchell58
Kickoff Ret TDKickoff Ret TD
RankPlayerKRTDSeason
1.Goldie Sellers21966
2.Charlie Mitchell11963
Al Frazier11961
Randy Montgomery11972
Deltha O'neal12000
Vaughn Hebron11998
7.Wymon Henderson01989
Wymon Henderson01990
Wymon Henderson01991
Wymon Henderson01992
Jerry Hendren01970
Brad Henke01989
Travis Henry02007
Lonnie Hepburn01974
Kelly Herndon02002
Kelly Herndon02003
Kelly Herndon02004
Steve Herndon02001
Steve Herndon02002
Steve Herndon02003
George Herring01960
George Herring01961
Mark Herrmann01982
Bo Hickey01967
Cliff Hicks01995
Wally Highsmith01968
Wally Highsmith01969
Peyton Hillis02008
Randy Hilliard01994
Randy Hilliard01995
RankPlayerKRTD
1.Goldie Sellers2
2.Deltha O'neal1
Al Frazier1
Randy Montgomery1
Charlie Mitchell1
Vaughn Hebron1
7.Wymon Henderson0
Jerry Hendren0
Brad Henke0
Travis Henry0
Lonnie Hepburn0
Kelly Herndon0
Steve Herndon0
George Herring0
Mark Herrmann0
Bo Hickey0
Cliff Hicks0
Wally Highsmith0
Jack Hill0
Randy Hilliard0
Peyton Hillis0
Domenik Hixon0
George Hoey0
John Hoffman0
Jon Hohman0
Darius Holland0
Montrae Holland0
Shawn Hollingsworth0
Gus Hollomon0
Ron Holmes0
PuntsPunts
RankPlayerPNTSeason
1.Bob Scarpitto1051967
2.Chris Norman961984
Bucky Dilts961978
4.Chris Norman921985
5.Bucky Dilts901977
6.Luke Prestridge891979
7.Billy van Heusen881968
8.Billy van Heusen871970
Luke Prestridge871983
10.Luke Prestridge861981
RankPlayerPNT
1.Tom Rouen641
2.Billy van Heusen574
3.Luke Prestridge377
4.Mike Horan374
5.Bob Scarpitto249
6.Chris Norman218
7.Jim Fraser209
8.Bucky Dilts186
9.George Herring150
10.Micah Knorr146
Field Goal AttemptsField Goal Attempts
RankPlayerFGASeason
1.Gene Mingo391962
2.Rich Karlis381985
Jim Turner381971
Jason Elam381995
5.Jason Elam371994
6.Jason Elam361997
Jason Elam361999
Rich Karlis361988
Jason Elam362001
Jason Elam362002
David Treadwell361991
RankPlayerFGA
1.Jason Elam490
2.Jim Turner232
3.Rich Karlis193
4.David Treadwell127
5.Gene Mingo106
6.Bobby Howfield79
7.Fred Steinfort64
8.Gary Kroner56
9.Matt Prater34
10.Dick Guesman22
Field Goals MadeField Goals Made
RankPlayerFGMSeason
1.Jason Elam311995
Jason Elam312001
3.Jason Elam301994
4.Jason Elam291999
Jason Elam292004
6.Jason Elam272003
David Treadwell271991
David Treadwell271989
Gene Mingo271962
Jason Elam272006
Jason Elam272007
RankPlayerFGM
1.Jason Elam395
2.Jim Turner151
3.Rich Karlis137
4.David Treadwell99
5.Gene Mingo64
6.Fred Steinfort43
7.Bobby Howfield40
8.Gary Kroner29
9.Matt Prater25
10.Bob Humphreys8
Joe Nedney8

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com