databaseFootball.com  The Largest Football Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Fantasy 
  

Detroit Lions All Time Leaders

Detroit Lions (1934 - )
    Portsmouth Spartans [NFL] (1930 - 1933)

Year by year coaching records
Team Win/Loss Records

Click on year to view team stats from that year
Click on player to view player stats

Team Leaders
Single SeasonCareer
Pass AttemptsPass Attempts
RankPlayerPSASeason
1.Jon Kitna5962006
2.Scott Mitchell5831995
3.Jon Kitna5612007
4.Joey Harrington5542003
5.Scott Mitchell5091997
6.Joey Harrington4892004
7.Scott Mitchell4371996
8.Joey Harrington4292002
9.Gary Danielson4171980
10.Chuck Long4161987
RankPlayerPSA
1.Bobby Layne2193
2.Scott Mitchell1850
3.Joey Harrington1802
4.Greg Landry1747
5.Gary Danielson1684
6.Eric Hipple1546
7.Charlie Batch1326
8.Milt Plum1315
9.Bill Munson1314
10.Jon Kitna1277
Pass CompletionsPass Completions
RankPlayerPSCSeason
1.Jon Kitna3722006
2.Jon Kitna3552007
3.Scott Mitchell3461995
4.Joey Harrington3092003
5.Scott Mitchell2931997
6.Joey Harrington2742004
7.Scott Mitchell2531996
8.Gary Danielson2521984
9.Gary Danielson2441980
10.Chuck Long2321987
RankPlayerPSC
1.Bobby Layne1074
2.Scott Mitchell1049
3.Joey Harrington986
4.Greg Landry957
5.Gary Danielson952
6.Eric Hipple830
7.Jon Kitna795
8.Charlie Batch743
9.Bill Munson716
10.Milt Plum671
Pass YardsPass Yards
RankPlayerPSYSeason
1.Scott Mitchell43381995
2.Jon Kitna42082006
3.Jon Kitna40682007
4.Scott Mitchell34841997
5.Gary Danielson32231980
6.Gary Danielson30761984
7.Joey Harrington30472004
8.Eric Hipple29521985
9.Scott Mitchell29171996
10.Joey Harrington28802003
RankPlayerPSY
1.Bobby Layne15710
2.Scott Mitchell12647
3.Greg Landry12451
4.Gary Danielson11885
5.Eric Hipple10711
6.Joey Harrington10242
7.Jon Kitna9034
8.Charlie Batch9016
9.Milt Plum8536
10.Bill Munson8461
Pass TouchdownsPass Touchdowns
RankPlayerPSTDSeason
1.Scott Mitchell321995
2.Bobby Layne261951
3.Earl Morrall241963
4.Jon Kitna212006
5.Bobby Layne191952
Scott Mitchell191997
Joey Harrington192004
8.Gary Danielson181978
Greg Landry181972
Milt Plum181964
Jon Kitna182007
RankPlayerPSTD
1.Bobby Layne118
2.Greg Landry80
3.Scott Mitchell79
4.Gary Danielson69
5.Joey Harrington60
6.Bill Munson56
7.Milt Plum55
Eric Hipple55
9.Earl Morrall52
10.Charlie Batch49
Pass InterceptionsPass Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Jeff Komlo231979
Bobby Layne231951
3.Jon Kitna222006
Joey Harrington222003
5.Bobby Layne211953
6.Bobby Layne201952
Clyde LeForce201947
Jon Kitna202007
Chuck Long201987
Milt Plum201962
Frankie Sinkwich201943
Frankie Sinkwich201944
RankPlayerINT
1.Bobby Layne142
2.Milt Plum87
3.Greg Landry81
4.Gary Danielson71
5.Eric Hipple70
6.Joey Harrington62
7.Scott Mitchell57
8.Rodney Peete49
9.Jon Kitna47
10.Bill Munson42
Pass SackedPass Sacked
RankPlayerSKSeason
1.Jon Kitna632006
2.Greg Landry551976
3.Jon Kitna512007
4.Eric Hipple491985
5.Gary Danielson441980
6.Gary Danielson411984
Charlie Batch412000
Scott Mitchell411997
9.Jeff Komlo401979
10.Bill Munson391968
RankPlayerSK
1.Greg Landry267
2.Eric Hipple160
3.Gary Danielson158
4.Charlie Batch147
5.Jon Kitna129
6.Rodney Peete127
7.Scott Mitchell124
8.Bill Munson109
9.Joey Harrington77
10.Jeff Komlo45
Passer RatingPasser Rating
RankPlayerRATSeason
1.Dave Krieg101.71994
2.Erik Kramer95.11993
3.Greg Landry92.51970
4.Scott Mitchell92.31995
5.Greg Landry89.61976
6.Earl Morrall86.21963
7.Charlie Batch84.11999
8.Gus Frerotte83.61999
9.Charlie Batch83.51998
10.Bill Munson83.41975
RankPlayerRAT
Charlie Batch0.0
Gary Danielson0.0
Fred Enke0.0
Gus Frerotte0.0
Bob Gagliano0.0
Joey Harrington0.0
Rusty Hilger0.0
Eric Hipple0.0
Jon Kitna0.0
Jeff Komlo0.0
Erik Kramer0.0
Greg Landry0.0
Bobby Layne0.0
Clyde LeForce0.0
Chuck Long0.0
Mike Mcmahon0.0
Scott Mitchell0.0
Earl Morrall0.0
Bill Munson0.0
Jim Ninowski0.0
Dan Orlovsky0.0
Rodney Peete0.0
Milt Plum0.0
Glenn Presnell0.0
Joe Reed0.0
Tobin Rote0.0
Frankie Sinkwich0.0
Karl Sweetan0.0
Rush AttemptsRush Attempts
RankPlayerRSASeason
1.Barry Sanders3431998
2.Barry Sanders3421991
3.James Stewart3392000
4.Barry Sanders3351997
5.Barry Sanders3311994
6.Barry Sanders3141995
7.Billy Sims3131980
8.Barry Sanders3121992
9.Barry Sanders3071996
10.Billy Sims2961981
RankPlayerRSA
1.Barry Sanders3062
2.Dexter Bussey1203
3.Altie Taylor1165
4.Billy Sims1131
5.James Jones960
6.Nick Pietrosante938
7.Ace Gutowsky864
8.Kevin Jones761
9.Mel Farr739
10.James Stewart713
Rush YardsRush Yards
RankPlayerRSYSeason
1.Barry Sanders20531997
2.Barry Sanders18831994
3.Barry Sanders15531996
4.Barry Sanders15481991
5.Barry Sanders15001995
6.Barry Sanders14911998
7.Barry Sanders14701989
8.Billy Sims14371981
9.Barry Sanders13521992
10.Barry Sanders13041990
RankPlayerRSY
1.Barry Sanders15269
2.Billy Sims5106
3.Dexter Bussey5105
4.Altie Taylor4297
5.Nick Pietrosante3933
6.James Jones3452
7.Ace Gutowsky3077
8.Mel Farr3072
9.Kevin Jones3067
10.James Stewart2890
Rushing TouchdownsRushing Touchdowns
RankPlayerRSTDSeason
1.Barry Sanders161991
2.Barry Sanders141989
3.Barry Sanders131990
Billy Sims131980
Billy Sims131981
6.Barry Sanders111995
Barry Sanders111996
Barry Sanders111997
9.James Stewart102000
10.Barry Sanders91992
Dutch Clark91931
Mel Farr91970
Greg Landry91972
RankPlayerRSTD
1.Barry Sanders99
2.Billy Sims42
3.Dutch Clark36
4.Nick Pietrosante28
5.Mel Farr26
6.Altie Taylor24
Kevin Jones24
8.James Jones23
9.Steve Owens20
Ace Gutowsky20
Ernie Caddel20
ReceptionsReceptions
RankPlayerRECSeason
1.Herman Moore1231995
2.Brett Perriman1081995
3.Herman Moore1061996
4.Herman Moore1041997
5.Mike Furrey982006
6.Brett Perriman941996
7.Herman Moore821998
Roy Williams822006
9.Germane Crowell811999
10.Johnnie Morton801997
Johnnie Morton801999
RankPlayerREC
1.Herman Moore670
2.Johnnie Morton469
3.Brett Perriman428
4.Barry Sanders352
5.Charlie Sanders336
6.Gail Cogdill325
7.Jim Gibbons287
8.James Jones285
9.Leonard Thompson277
10.Roy Williams261
Receiving YardsReceiving Yards
RankPlayerRCYSeason
1.Herman Moore16861995
2.Brett Perriman14881995
3.Germane Crowell13381999
4.Calvin Johnson13312008
5.Roy Williams13102006
6.Herman Moore12961996
7.Herman Moore12931997
8.Pat Studstill12661966
9.Herman Moore11731994
10.Johnnie Morton11542001
RankPlayerRCY
1.Herman Moore9174
2.Johnnie Morton6499
3.Brett Perriman5244
4.Gail Cogdill5221
5.Charlie Sanders4817
6.Leonard Thompson4682
7.Roy Williams3882
8.Terry Barr3810
9.Freddie Scott3651
10.Jim Gibbons3561
Receiving TouchdownsReceiving Touchdowns
RankPlayerRCTDSeason
1.Cloyce Box151952
2.Herman Moore141995
3.Terry Barr131963
4.Leon Hart121951
Calvin Johnson122008
6.Herman Moore111994
Cloyce Box111950
8.Gail Cogdill101963
9.Terry Barr91964
Herman Moore91996
Brett Perriman91995
RankPlayerRCTD
1.Herman Moore62
2.Johnnie Morton35
Leonard Thompson35
Terry Barr35
5.Cloyce Box32
6.Charlie Sanders31
7.Roy Williams29
8.Gail Cogdill28
9.John Greene26
Leon Hart26
Larry Walton26
Def InterceptionsDef Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Jack Christiansen121953
Don Doll121950
3.Don Doll111949
4.Jack Christiansen101957
Lem Barney101967
6.Jimmy Allen91981
Dick LeBeau91970
Bob Smith91949
Bob Smith91952
10.Yale Lary81962
Yale Lary81956
Lem Barney81969
Jack Christiansen81954
Jack Christiansen81956
Willie Clay81995
RankPlayerINT
1.Dick LeBeau62
2.Lem Barney56
3.Yale Lary50
4.Jack Christiansen46
5.Jimmy David36
6.Bob Smith29
7.James Hunter27
8.Don Doll26
9.Jimmy Allen24
Joe Schmidt24
Punt ReturnsPunt Returns
RankPlayerPRETSeason
1.Robbie Martin521981
2.Glyn Milburn471997
3.Pete Mandley431986
4.Pete Mandley381985
5.Pete Mandley371988
6.Walter Stanley361989
7.Glyn Milburn341996
Mel Gray341990
9.Tommy Watkins321963
10.Desmond Howard312000
RankPlayerPRET
1.Lem Barney143
Pete Mandley143
3.Mel Gray132
4.Yale Lary126
5.Robbie Martin118
6.Tommy Watkins94
7.Eddie Drummond90
8.Jack Christiansen85
9.Glyn Milburn81
10.Desmond Howard68
Punt Ret TDPunt Ret TD
RankPlayerPRTDSeason
1.Jack Christiansen41951
2.Jack Christiansen21952
Eddie Drummond22004
Tommy Watkins21964
5.Eddie Payton11977
Reggie Swinton12003
Jack Christiansen11954
Eddie Drummond12002
Eddie Drummond12003
Bill Dudley11947
Yale Lary11952
Yale Lary11953
Glenn Presnell11931
Robbie Martin11981
Tommy Watkins11963
Doak Walker11954
Wally Triplett11949
Steve Belichick11941
Jack Christiansen11956
Chuck DeShane11945
Bill Dudley11949
Desmond Howard11999
Desmond Howard12000
Az-zahir Hakim12002
Yale Lary11958
Robbie Martin11983
Mel Gray11991
Mel Gray11992
Lem Barney11969
Lem Barney11970
RankPlayerPRTD
1.Jack Christiansen8
2.Eddie Drummond4
3.Tommy Watkins3
Yale Lary3
5.Robbie Martin2
Glenn Presnell2
Mel Gray2
Desmond Howard2
Bill Dudley2
Lem Barney2
Pete Mandley2
Kickoff ReturnsKickoff Returns
RankPlayerKRETSeason
1.Glyn Milburn641996
2.Eddie Drummond622006
3.Desmond Howard572000
Desmond Howard572001
5.Glyn Milburn551997
6.Terry Fair511998
7.R.w. Mcquarters492005
Herman Hunter491986
9.Mel Gray451994
10.Mel Gray421992
Aveion Cason422007
RankPlayerKRET
1.Mel Gray216
2.Eddie Drummond164
3.Desmond Howard155
4.Alvin Hall128
5.Glyn Milburn119
6.Terry Fair101
7.Aveion Cason80
8.Pat Studstill75
9.Rick Kane61
10.Robbie Martin59
Jack Christiansen59
Kickoff Ret TDKickoff Ret TD
RankPlayerKRTDSeason
1.Mel Gray31994
2.Terry Fair21998
Ron Jessie21971
Eddie Drummond22004
5.Terry Barr11958
Alvin Hall11982
Bill Bowman11954
Lem Barney11968
Billy Jefferson11941
Casey Fitzsimmons12007
Ned Mathews11943
Johnnie Morton11994
Eddie Payton11977
Ben Utt11944
Reggie Swinton12003
Pat Studstill11961
Wally Triplett11950
Mel Gray11992
Mel Gray11993
RankPlayerKRTD
1.Mel Gray5
2.Terry Fair2
Eddie Drummond2
Ron Jessie2
5.Alvin Hall1
Bill Bowman1
Lem Barney1
Terry Barr1
Casey Fitzsimmons1
Eddie Payton1
Ned Mathews1
Johnnie Morton1
Ben Utt1
Reggie Swinton1
Billy Jefferson1
Pat Studstill1
Wally Triplett1
PuntsPunts
RankPlayerPNTSeason
1.Jim Arnold971988
2.John Jett932000
Wilbur Summers931977
4.Nick Harris922004
5.John Jett912002
6.Nick Harris902008
7.Larry Swider881979
8.Tom Skladany861978
John Jett861999
10.John Jett841997
Nick Harris842005
RankPlayerPNT
1.Jim Arnold536
2.John Jett503
Yale Lary503
4.Nick Harris463
5.Herman Weaver436
6.Mike Black272
7.Tom Skladany268
8.Pat Studstill187
9.Bob Smith182
10.Earl Girard129
Field Goal AttemptsField Goal Attempts
RankPlayerFGASeason
1.Jason Hanson431993
2.Eddie Murray421980
3.Errol Mann371969
Errol Mann371971
5.Jason Hanson352007
Eddie Murray351981
7.Jason Hanson341995
8.Jason Hanson331998
Jason Hanson332006
10.Eddie Murray321987
Jason Hanson321999
Errol Mann321974
Eddie Murray321983
RankPlayerFGA
1.Jason Hanson466
2.Eddie Murray325
3.Errol Mann215
4.Wayne Walker131
5.Jim Martin125
6.Doak Walker87
7.Benny Ricardo50
8.Garo Yepremian28
Pat Harder28
10.Bobby Layne26
Field Goals MadeField Goals Made
RankPlayerFGMSeason
1.Jason Hanson341993
2.Jason Hanson291998
Jason Hanson292006
Jason Hanson292007
5.Jason Hanson281995
6.Eddie Murray271980
7.Eddie Murray261985
Jason Hanson261997
Jason Hanson261999
10.Eddie Murray251983
Errol Mann251969
Eddie Murray251981
RankPlayerFGM
1.Jason Hanson382
2.Eddie Murray244
3.Errol Mann141
4.Jim Martin56
5.Wayne Walker53
6.Doak Walker49
7.Benny Ricardo31
8.Bobby Layne18
9.Dutch Clark15
Glenn Presnell15
Garo Yepremian15

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com