databaseFootball.com  The Largest Football Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Fantasy 
  

Minnesota Vikings All Time Leaders

Minnesota Vikings (1961 - )

Year by year coaching records
Team Win/Loss Records

Click on year to view team stats from that year
Click on player to view player stats

Team Leaders
Single SeasonCareer
Pass AttemptsPass Attempts
RankPlayerPSASeason
1.Warren Moon6061995
2.Warren Moon6011994
3.Tommy Kramer5931981
4.Fran Tarkenton5721978
5.Tommy Kramer5661979
6.Daunte Culpepper5492002
7.Daunte Culpepper5482004
8.Tommy Kramer5221980
9.Tommy Kramer5061985
10.Daunte Culpepper4742000
RankPlayerPSA
1.Fran Tarkenton4569
2.Tommy Kramer3648
3.Daunte Culpepper2607
4.Brad Johnson1670
5.Wade Wilson1665
6.Warren Moon1454
7.Rich Gannon1003
8.Randall Cunningham713
9.Joe Kapp699
10.Steve Dils623
Pass CompletionsPass Completions
RankPlayerPSCSeason
1.Daunte Culpepper3792004
2.Warren Moon3771995
3.Warren Moon3711994
4.Fran Tarkenton3451978
5.Daunte Culpepper3332002
6.Tommy Kramer3221981
7.Tommy Kramer3151979
8.Tommy Kramer2991980
9.Daunte Culpepper2972000
10.Daunte Culpepper2952003
RankPlayerPSC
1.Fran Tarkenton2635
2.Tommy Kramer2011
3.Daunte Culpepper1678
4.Brad Johnson1036
5.Wade Wilson929
6.Warren Moon882
7.Rich Gannon561
8.Randall Cunningham427
9.Joe Kapp351
10.Steve Dils336
Pass YardsPass Yards
RankPlayerPSYSeason
1.Daunte Culpepper47172004
2.Warren Moon42641994
3.Warren Moon42281995
4.Daunte Culpepper39372000
5.Tommy Kramer39121981
6.Daunte Culpepper38532002
7.Randall Cunningham37041998
8.Tommy Kramer35821980
9.Tommy Kramer35221985
10.Daunte Culpepper34792003
RankPlayerPSY
1.Fran Tarkenton33098
2.Tommy Kramer24775
3.Daunte Culpepper20162
4.Wade Wilson12135
5.Brad Johnson11098
6.Warren Moon10102
7.Rich Gannon6457
8.Randall Cunningham5680
9.Joe Kapp4807
10.Steve Dils3867
Pass TouchdownsPass Touchdowns
RankPlayerPSTDSeason
1.Daunte Culpepper392004
2.Randall Cunningham341998
3.Daunte Culpepper332000
Warren Moon331995
5.Tommy Kramer261981
6.Daunte Culpepper252003
Fran Tarkenton251978
Fran Tarkenton251975
9.Tommy Kramer241986
10.Jeff George231999
Tommy Kramer231979
RankPlayerPSTD
1.Fran Tarkenton239
2.Tommy Kramer159
3.Daunte Culpepper135
4.Wade Wilson66
5.Brad Johnson65
6.Warren Moon58
7.Randall Cunningham48
8.Rich Gannon40
9.Joe Kapp37
10.Jeff George23
Pass InterceptionsPass Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Fran Tarkenton321978
2.Tommy Kramer261985
3.Fran Tarkenton251962
4.Tommy Kramer241981
Tommy Kramer241979
6.Daunte Culpepper232002
Tommy Kramer231980
8.Warren Moon191994
9.Joe Kapp171967
Joe Kapp171968
Fran Tarkenton171961
RankPlayerINT
1.Fran Tarkenton194
2.Tommy Kramer157
3.Daunte Culpepper86
4.Wade Wilson75
5.Brad Johnson48
6.Joe Kapp47
7.Warren Moon42
8.Rich Gannon36
9.Randall Cunningham23
Gary Cuozzo23
Pass SackedPass Sacked
RankPlayerSKSeason
1.Daunte Culpepper472002
2.Daunte Culpepper462004
Fran Tarkenton461964
4.Fran Tarkenton451962
5.Fran Tarkenton441961
6.Fran Tarkenton421963
7.Tommy Kramer391985
8.Warren Moon381995
9.Daunte Culpepper372003
Steve Dils371983
Tommy Kramer371980
Fran Tarkenton371966
RankPlayerSK
1.Fran Tarkenton417
2.Tommy Kramer247
3.Daunte Culpepper228
4.Wade Wilson151
5.Brad Johnson100
6.Warren Moon86
7.Joe Kapp82
8.Rich Gannon81
9.Steve Dils50
10.Gary Cuozzo46
Passer RatingPasser Rating
RankPlayerRATSeason
1.Daunte Culpepper110.92004
2.Randall Cunningham106.01998
3.Todd Bouman98.32001
4.Daunte Culpepper98.02000
5.Daunte Culpepper96.42003
6.Jeff George94.21999
7.Fran Tarkenton93.21973
8.Tommy Kramer92.61986
9.Fran Tarkenton91.81975
10.Fran Tarkenton91.81964
RankPlayerRAT
Tommy Kramer0.0
Bob Lee0.0
Sean Salisbury0.0
Fran Tarkenton0.0
Randall Cunningham0.0
Gary Cuozzo0.0
Steve Dils0.0
Rich Gannon0.0
Tarvaris Jackson0.0
Brad Johnson0.0
Joe Kapp0.0
Ron Vander kelen0.0
Daunte Culpepper0.0
Jeff George0.0
Jim Mcmahon0.0
Warren Moon0.0
Wade Wilson0.0
Rush AttemptsRush Attempts
RankPlayerRSASeason
1.Chester Taylor3032006
2.Robert Smith2952000
3.Chuck Foreman2801975
4.Chuck Foreman2781976
5.Ted Brown2741981
6.Chuck Foreman2701977
7.Terry Allen2661992
8.Terry Allen2551994
Michael Bennett2552002
10.Bill Brown2511966
RankPlayerRSA
1.Bill Brown1627
2.Chuck Foreman1533
3.Robert Smith1411
4.Dave Osborn1173
5.Ted Brown1117
6.Darrin Nelson981
7.Tommy Mason761
8.Michael Bennett713
9.Terry Allen641
10.Alfred Anderson626
Rush YardsRush Yards
RankPlayerRSYSeason
1.Robert Smith15212000
2.Adrian Peterson13412007
3.Michael Bennett12962002
4.Robert Smith12661997
5.Chester Taylor12162006
6.Terry Allen12011992
7.Robert Smith11871998
8.Chuck Foreman11551976
9.Chuck Foreman11121977
10.Chuck Foreman10701975
RankPlayerRSY
1.Robert Smith6818
2.Chuck Foreman5887
3.Bill Brown5757
4.Ted Brown4546
5.Dave Osborn4320
6.Darrin Nelson4231
7.Tommy Mason3252
8.Michael Bennett3174
9.Terry Allen2795
10.Fran Tarkenton2548
Rushing TouchdownsRushing Touchdowns
RankPlayerRSTDSeason
1.Terry Allen131992
Chuck Foreman131976
Chuck Foreman131975
4.Adrian Peterson122007
5.Bill Brown111968
Moe Williams112002
7.Ted Brown101983
Daunte Culpepper102002
Leroy Hoard101999
Tommy Mason101965
Herschel Walker101991
RankPlayerRSTD
1.Chuck Foreman52
Bill Brown52
3.Ted Brown40
4.Robert Smith32
5.Daunte Culpepper29
Dave Osborn29
7.Tommy Mason28
8.Leroy Hoard26
9.Terry Allen23
10.Alfred Anderson22
Fran Tarkenton22
ReceptionsReceptions
RankPlayerRECSeason
1.Cris Carter1221994
Cris Carter1221995
3.Randy Moss1112003
4.Randy Moss1062002
5.Cris Carter962000
Cris Carter961996
7.Cris Carter901999
8.Cris Carter891997
9.Rickey Young881978
10.Cris Carter861993
RankPlayerREC
1.Cris Carter1004
2.Randy Moss574
3.Steve Jordan498
4.Anthony Carter478
5.Jake Reed413
6.Ahmad Rashad400
7.Sammy White393
8.Ted Brown339
9.Chuck Foreman336
10.Rickey Young292
Receiving YardsReceiving Yards
RankPlayerRCYSeason
1.Randy Moss16322003
2.Randy Moss14372000
3.Randy Moss14131999
4.Cris Carter13711995
5.Randy Moss13472002
6.Jake Reed13201996
7.Randy Moss13131998
8.Cris Carter12742000
9.Cris Carter12561994
10.Cris Carter12411999
RankPlayerRCY
1.Cris Carter12383
2.Randy Moss9142
3.Anthony Carter7636
4.Jake Reed6433
5.Sammy White6400
6.Steve Jordan6307
7.Ahmad Rashad5489
8.Hassan Jones3733
9.John Gilliam3297
10.Paul Flatley3222
Receiving TouchdownsReceiving Touchdowns
RankPlayerRCTDSeason
1.Cris Carter171995
Randy Moss172003
Randy Moss171998
4.Randy Moss152000
5.Cris Carter131999
Cris Carter131997
Randy Moss132004
8.Cris Carter121998
9.Randy Moss111999
Jerry Reichow111961
RankPlayerRCTD
1.Cris Carter110
2.Randy Moss90
3.Anthony Carter52
4.Sammy White50
5.Ahmad Rashad34
6.Jake Reed33
7.Steve Jordan28
8.John Gilliam27
9.Hassan Jones24
10.Gene Washington23
Bill Brown23
Chuck Foreman23
Def InterceptionsDef Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Paul Krause101975
2.Brian Russell92003
Darren Sharper92005
Orlando Thomas91995
5.Bobby Bryant81969
Corey Chavous82003
Issiac Holt81986
Carl Lee81988
Audray Mcmillian81992
10.Joey Browner71990
Bobby Bryant71978
Bobby Bryant71973
Jimmy Hitchcock71998
Paul Krause71968
Ed Sharockman71970
Charlie West71971
Nate Wright71976
RankPlayerINT
1.Paul Krause53
2.Bobby Bryant51
3.Ed Sharockman40
4.Joey Browner37
5.Nate Wright31
6.Carl Lee29
7.John Turner22
Orlando Thomas22
9.Karl Kassulke19
Audray Mcmillian19
Punt ReturnsPunt Returns
RankPlayerPRETSeason
1.Leo Lewis581988
2.Kevin Miller481978
3.Leo Lewis441989
4.Charlie West391969
5.Eddie Payton381981
6.Mewelde Moore362006
7.Keenan Howry352003
8.David Palmer341997
Eddie Payton341980
10.Jimmy Edwards331979
Anthony Parker331992
RankPlayerPRET
1.Leo Lewis193
2.David Palmer162
3.Charlie West123
4.Eddie Payton94
5.Bobby Bryant69
6.Kevin Miller66
7.Bill Butler55
8.Mewelde Moore53
9.Bob Grim52
10.Anthony Parker46
Tommy Mason46
Punt Ret TDPunt Ret TD
RankPlayerPRTDSeason
1.Nate Burleson12004
Bill Butler11963
Leo Lewis11987
Hugh Mcelhenny11961
Mewelde Moore12006
Randy Moss11999
Richard Owens12005
David Palmer11995
David Palmer11996
Lonnie Warwick11965
Charlie West11968
RankPlayerPRTD
1.David Palmer2
2.Nate Burleson1
Randy Moss1
Leo Lewis1
Richard Owens1
Mewelde Moore1
Bill Butler1
Hugh Mcelhenny1
Lonnie Warwick1
Charlie West1
Kickoff ReturnsKickoff Returns
RankPlayerKRETSeason
1.Eddie Payton531980
Buster Rhymes531985
3.David Palmer501998
4.Troy Williamson472005
5.Nate Jacquet462001
6.Bethel Johnson452006
7.Jimmy Edwards441979
Elton Veals441990
Herschel Walker441990
10.Qadry Ismail421993
Qadry Ismail421995
RankPlayerKRET
1.Darrin Nelson159
2.Qadry Ismail147
3.David Palmer145
4.Eddie Payton104
5.Clint Jones89
6.Bill Butler85
7.Troy Williamson78
8.Brent McClanahan66
9.Buster Rhymes62
Elton Veals62
Herschel Walker62
Kickoff Ret TDKickoff Ret TD
RankPlayerKRTDSeason
1.Aundrae Allison12007
Bill Brown11963
Clint Jones11967
Keith Nord11980
David Palmer11998
Eddie Payton11981
Lance Rentzel11965
Robert Tate11999
Elton Veals11989
Herschel Walker11989
Troy Williamson12005
RankPlayerKRTD
1.Clint Jones1
Elton Veals1
Herschel Walker1
Bill Brown1
Eddie Payton1
Troy Williamson1
Keith Nord1
David Palmer1
Lance Rentzel1
Robert Tate1
Aundrae Allison1
PuntsPunts
RankPlayerPNTSeason
1.Chris Kluwe932006
2.Greg Coleman911983
3.Greg Coleman901979
Harry Newsome901993
5.Bob Lee891971
6.Mitch Berger881996
Greg Coleman881981
8.Bucky Scribner841988
9.Neil Clabo831977
10.Greg Coleman821984
RankPlayerPNT
1.Greg Coleman720
2.Mitch Berger386
3.Harry Newsome308
4.Bobby Walden258
5.Chris Kluwe245
6.Neil Clabo225
7.Mike Eischeid201
8.Bucky Scribner176
9.Bob Lee156
10.Mike Saxon149
Field Goal AttemptsField Goal Attempts
RankPlayerFGASeason
1.Fred Cox461970
2.Rich Karlis391989
Fuad Reveiz391994
4.Fred Cox371969
5.Fuad Reveiz361995
6.Gary Anderson351998
Fred Cox351973
Fred Cox351965
Fuad Reveiz351993
10.Paul Edinger342005
RankPlayerFGA
1.Fred Cox455
2.Fuad Reveiz171
3.Gary Anderson129
4.Rick Danmeier106
5.Chuck Nelson77
6.Ryan Longwell49
Jan Stenerud49
8.Rich Karlis39
9.Paul Edinger34
10.Benny Ricardo33
Field Goals MadeField Goals Made
RankPlayerFGMSeason
1.Gary Anderson351998
2.Fuad Reveiz341994
3.Rich Karlis311989
4.Fred Cox301970
5.Fred Cox261969
Fuad Reveiz261993
Fuad Reveiz261995
8.Paul Edinger252005
Benny Ricardo251983
10.Fred Cox231965
RankPlayerFGM
1.Fred Cox282
2.Fuad Reveiz133
3.Gary Anderson109
4.Rick Danmeier70
5.Chuck Nelson55
6.Ryan Longwell41
7.Jan Stenerud35
8.Rich Karlis31
9.Paul Edinger25
Benny Ricardo25

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com