databaseFootball.com  The Largest Football Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Fantasy 
  

New York Jets All Time Leaders

New York Jets (1970 - )
    New York Jets [AFL] (1963 - 1969)
    New York Titans [AFL] (1960 - 1962)

Year by year coaching records
Team Win/Loss Records

Click on year to view team stats from that year
Click on player to view player stats

Team Leaders
Single SeasonCareer
Pass AttemptsPass Attempts
RankPlayerPSASeason
1.Vinny Testaverde5902000
2.Brett Favre5222008
3.Richard Todd5181983
4.Richard Todd4971981
5.Joe Namath4911967
6.Ken O'brien4891991
7.Ken O'brien4881985
8.Chad Pennington4852006
9.Ken O'brien4821986
10.Richard Todd4791980
RankPlayerPSA
1.Joe Namath3655
2.Ken O'brien3465
3.Richard Todd2623
4.Chad Pennington1919
5.Vinny Testaverde1854
6.Boomer Esiason1302
7.Al Dorow834
8.Dick Wood709
9.Neil O'donnell648
10.Pat Ryan631
Pass CompletionsPass Completions
RankPlayerPSCSeason
1.Brett Favre3432008
2.Vinny Testaverde3282000
3.Chad Pennington3132006
4.Richard Todd3081983
5.Ken O'brien3001986
6.Ken O'brien2971985
7.Ken O'brien2881989
Boomer Esiason2881993
9.Ken O'brien2871991
10.Richard Todd2791981
RankPlayerPSC
1.Ken O'brien2039
2.Joe Namath1836
3.Richard Todd1433
4.Chad Pennington1259
5.Vinny Testaverde1094
6.Boomer Esiason764
7.Al Dorow398
8.Neil O'donnell369
9.Pat Ryan354
10.Brett Favre343
Pass YardsPass Yards
RankPlayerPSYSeason
1.Joe Namath40071967
2.Ken O'brien38881985
3.Vinny Testaverde37322000
4.Ken O'brien36901986
5.Richard Todd34781983
6.Brett Favre34722008
7.Boomer Esiason34211993
8.Joe Namath33791966
9.Chad Pennington33522006
10.Ken O'brien33461989
RankPlayerPSY
1.Joe Namath27057
2.Ken O'brien24386
3.Richard Todd18241
4.Chad Pennington13738
5.Vinny Testaverde12497
6.Boomer Esiason8478
7.Al Dorow5399
8.Dick Wood4500
9.Pat Ryan4222
10.Neil O'donnell3943
Pass TouchdownsPass Touchdowns
RankPlayerPSTDSeason
1.Vinny Testaverde291998
2.Joe Namath261967
Al Dorow261960
4.Ken O'brien251985
Ken O'brien251986
Richard Todd251981
7.Chad Pennington222002
Brett Favre222008
9.Vinny Testaverde212000
10.Joe Namath201974
RankPlayerPSTD
1.Joe Namath170
2.Ken O'brien124
3.Richard Todd110
4.Chad Pennington82
5.Vinny Testaverde77
6.Boomer Esiason49
7.Al Dorow45
8.Dick Wood35
9.Pat Ryan31
10.Brett Favre22
Pass InterceptionsPass Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Al Dorow301961
Richard Todd301980
3.Joe Namath281967
Joe Namath281975
5.Joe Namath271966
6.Al Dorow261960
Richard Todd261983
8.Vinny Testaverde252000
Dick Wood251964
10.Richard Todd221979
Joe Namath221974
Brett Favre222008
RankPlayerINT
1.Joe Namath215
2.Richard Todd138
3.Ken O'brien95
4.Vinny Testaverde58
5.Al Dorow56
6.Chad Pennington55
7.Dick Wood43
8.Boomer Esiason39
9.Pat Ryan31
10.Matt Robinson26
Pass SackedPass Sacked
RankPlayerSKSeason
1.Ken O'brien621985
2.Ken O'brien501989
Ken O'brien501987
4.Neil O'donnell451997
5.Richard Todd421983
Richard Todd421980
7.Ken O'brien401986
8.Ken O'brien371988
9.Ken O'brien341990
Al Dorow341960
RankPlayerSK
1.Ken O'brien338
2.Richard Todd230
3.Joe Namath143
4.Chad Pennington132
5.Vinny Testaverde77
6.Boomer Esiason64
7.Neil O'donnell63
8.Al Woodall60
9.Pat Ryan46
10.Matt Robinson40
Passer RatingPasser Rating
RankPlayerRATSeason
1.Chad Pennington104.22002
2.Vinny Testaverde101.61998
3.Ken O'brien96.21985
4.Chad Pennington91.02004
5.Vinny Testaverde90.62003
6.Richard Todd87.31982
7.Glenn Foley86.51997
8.Chad Pennington86.12007
9.Ken O'brien85.81986
10.Ray Lucas85.11999
RankPlayerRAT
Brooks Bollinger0.0
Kellen Clemens0.0
Al Dorow0.0
Boomer Esiason0.0
Brett Favre0.0
Glenn Foley0.0
Johnny Green0.0
Ray Lucas0.0
Browning Nagle0.0
Joe Namath0.0
Ken O'brien0.0
Neil O'donnell0.0
Chad Pennington0.0
Frank Reich0.0
Matt Robinson0.0
Pat Ryan0.0
Mike Taliaferro0.0
Vinny Testaverde0.0
Richard Todd0.0
Al Woodall0.0
Dick Wood0.0
Rush AttemptsRush Attempts
RankPlayerRSASeason
1.Curtis Martin3712004
2.Curtis Martin3691998
3.Curtis Martin3671999
4.Curtis Martin3332001
5.Curtis Martin3232003
6.Curtis Martin3162000
7.Thomas Jones3102007
8.Adrian Murrell3011996
9.Adrian Murrell3001997
10.Freeman Mcneil2941985
RankPlayerRSA
1.Curtis Martin2560
2.Freeman Mcneil1798
3.Emerson Boozer1291
4.Matt Snell1057
5.Johnny Hector1051
6.Bill Mathis1044
7.John Riggins928
8.Brad Baxter779
9.Scott Dierking731
10.Adrian Murrell601
Rush YardsRush Yards
RankPlayerRSYSeason
1.Curtis Martin16972004
2.Curtis Martin15132001
3.Curtis Martin14641999
4.Freeman Mcneil13311985
5.Thomas Jones13122008
6.Curtis Martin13082003
7.Curtis Martin12871998
8.Adrian Murrell12491996
9.Curtis Martin12042000
10.Thomas Jones11192007
RankPlayerRSY
1.Curtis Martin10302
2.Freeman Mcneil8074
3.Emerson Boozer5135
4.Matt Snell4285
5.Johnny Hector4280
6.John Riggins3880
7.Bill Mathis3589
8.Brad Baxter2928
9.Scott Dierking2901
10.Clark Gaines2552
Rushing TouchdownsRushing Touchdowns
RankPlayerRSTDSeason
1.Thomas Jones132008
2.Curtis Martin122004
3.Brad Baxter111991
Emerson Boozer111972
Johnny Hector111987
6.Johnny Hector101988
Emerson Boozer101967
Curtis Martin102001
Kevin Long101978
10.Curtis Martin92000
RankPlayerRSTD
1.Curtis Martin58
2.Emerson Boozer52
3.Johnny Hector41
4.Freeman Mcneil38
5.Bill Mathis37
6.Brad Baxter35
7.Kevin Long25
John Riggins25
9.Matt Snell24
10.Scott Dierking18
ReceptionsReceptions
RankPlayerRECSeason
1.Al Toon931988
2.Laveranues Coles912006
3.Laveranues Coles892002
Keyshawn Johnson891999
5.Richie Anderson882000
6.Al Toon851986
7.Wayne Chrebet841996
8.Keyshawn Johnson831998
9.Jerricho Cotchery822006
Jerricho Cotchery822007
RankPlayerREC
1.Don Maynard627
2.Wayne Chrebet580
3.Al Toon517
4.Laveranues Coles459
5.Wesley Walker438
Mickey Shuler438
7.Curtis Martin367
8.Jerome Barkum326
9.George Sauer309
10.Rob Moore306
Receiving YardsReceiving Yards
RankPlayerRCYSeason
1.Don Maynard14341967
2.Don Maynard12971968
3.Don Maynard12651960
4.Laveranues Coles12642002
5.Don Maynard12181965
6.George Sauer11891967
7.Al Toon11761986
8.Keyshawn Johnson11701999
9.Wesley Walker11691978
10.Art Powell11671960
RankPlayerRCY
1.Don Maynard11732
2.Wesley Walker8306
3.Wayne Chrebet7365
4.Al Toon6605
5.Laveranues Coles5941
6.George Sauer4965
7.Mickey Shuler4819
8.Jerome Barkum4789
9.Rich Caster4434
10.Rob Moore4258
Receiving TouchdownsReceiving Touchdowns
RankPlayerRCTDSeason
1.Don Maynard141965
Art Powell141960
3.Wesley Walker121986
4.Don Maynard101967
Don Maynard101968
Santana Moss102003
Keyshawn Johnson101998
Rich Caster101972
9.Wayne Chrebet92002
Don Maynard91963
Wesley Walker91981
Bake Turner91964
RankPlayerRCTD
1.Don Maynard88
2.Wesley Walker71
3.Wayne Chrebet41
4.Jerome Barkum40
5.Laveranues Coles37
Mickey Shuler37
7.Rich Caster36
8.Keyshawn Johnson31
Al Toon31
10.George Sauer28
Def InterceptionsDef Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Dainard Paulson121964
2.Lee Riley111962
3.Ty Law102005
4.W.k. Hicks81970
Billy Baird81964
Ken Schroy81980
Erik Mcmillan81988
8.Dainard Paulson71965
Lance Mehl71983
Darrol Ray71981
Johnny Sample71968
Steve Tannen71972
RankPlayerINT
1.Billy Baird34
2.Dainard Paulson29
3.Aaron Glenn24
Larry Grantham24
James Hasty24
6.Erik Mcmillan22
7.Bobby Jackson21
Al Atkinson21
Darrol Ray21
Burgess Owens21
Punt ReturnsPunt Returns
RankPlayerPRETSeason
1.Leon Johnson511997
2.Dedric Ward381999
Roscoe Word381974
Cliff Hicks381994
5.Bruce Harper351981
Jojo Townsell351988
Kurt Sohn351986
8.Bruce Harper341977
Mike Battle341969
10.Bruce Harper331979
Jojo Townsell331989
RankPlayerPRET
1.Bruce Harper183
2.Jojo Townsell127
3.Leon Johnson91
4.Billy Baird88
Santana Moss88
6.Dedric Ward81
7.Kurt Sohn68
8.Kirk Springs65
9.Leon Washington62
10.Cliff Hicks55
Punt Ret TDPunt Ret TD
RankPlayerPRTDSeason
1.Santana Moss22002
Dick Christy21961
Dick Christy21962
4.Bruce Harper11978
Kirk Springs11983
Jojo Townsell11987
Jojo Townsell11988
Terance Mathis11990
Lou Piccone11976
Billy Baird11963
Chris Farasopoulas11972
Ed Cooke11962
Michael Harper11987
Leon Johnson11997
RankPlayerPRTD
1.Dick Christy4
2.Jojo Townsell2
Santana Moss2
4.Terance Mathis1
Bruce Harper1
Michael Harper1
Leon Johnson1
Billy Baird1
Ed Cooke1
Chris Farasopoulas1
Kirk Springs1
Lou Piccone1
Kickoff ReturnsKickoff Returns
RankPlayerKRETSeason
1.Justin Miller602005
2.Chad Morton582002
3.Bruce Harper551978
Bruce Harper551979
5.Bruce Harper491980
6.Leon Washington482008
7.Leon Washington472007
8.Justin Miller462006
9.Terance Mathis431990
10.Bruce Harper421977
RankPlayerKRET
1.Bruce Harper243
2.Bobby Humphery130
3.Aaron Glenn111
4.Justin Miller109
5.Terance Mathis107
6.Leon Washington101
7.Jojo Townsell98
8.Lou Piccone96
9.Dick Christy77
10.Mike Battle71
Kickoff Ret TDKickoff Ret TD
RankPlayerKRTDSeason
1.Leon Washington32007
2.Chad Morton22002
Leon Burton21960
Justin Miller22006
5.Bobby Humphery11986
Emerson Boozer11966
Jonathan Carter12003
Jojo Townsell11986
Leon Washington12008
Bobby Humphery11984
Justin Miller12005
Kevin Williams12000
Burgess Owens11973
Jerricho Cotchery12004
Aaron Glenn11997
Leon Johnson11997
RankPlayerKRTD
1.Leon Washington4
2.Justin Miller3
3.Leon Burton2
Bobby Humphery2
Chad Morton2
6.Aaron Glenn1
Leon Johnson1
Emerson Boozer1
Jonathan Carter1
Jerricho Cotchery1
Jojo Townsell1
Kevin Williams1
Burgess Owens1
PuntsPunts
RankPlayerPNTSeason
1.Brian Hansen991995
2.Joe Prokop871989
3.Dave Jennings851986
Joe Prokop851988
5.Brian Hansen841994
6.Tom Tupa832000
7.Chuck Ramsey811981
Tom Tupa811999
Chuck Ramsey811983
Duane Carrell811976
RankPlayerPNT
1.Chuck Ramsey553
2.Curley Johnson534
3.Brian Hansen359
4.Steve O'neal256
5.Joe Prokop231
Tom Tupa231
7.Ben Graham226
8.Dave Jennings223
9.Louie Aguiar210
10.Greg Gantt134
Field Goal AttemptsField Goal Attempts
RankPlayerFGASeason
1.Jim Turner471969
2.Jim Turner461968
3.John Hall411997
4.Bobby Howfield371972
Pat Leahy371991
6.Mike Nugent362007
Pat Leahy361981
8.Jim Turner351966
Jim Turner351970
John Hall351998
RankPlayerFGA
1.Pat Leahy426
2.Jim Turner256
3.John Hall203
4.Mike Nugent92
5.Bobby Howfield87
6.Nick Lowery68
7.Doug Brien61
8.Bill Shockley49
9.Cary Blanchard48
10.Dick Guesman40
Field Goals MadeField Goals Made
RankPlayerFGMSeason
1.Jim Turner341968
2.Jim Turner321969
3.Mike Nugent292007
4.John Hall281997
5.John Hall271999
Bobby Howfield271972
Doug Brien272003
8.Pat Leahy261985
Pat Leahy261991
10.Pat Leahy251981
John Hall251998
RankPlayerFGM
1.Pat Leahy304
2.Jim Turner153
3.John Hall149
4.Mike Nugent75
5.Bobby Howfield58
6.Nick Lowery54
7.Doug Brien51
8.Cary Blanchard33
9.Jay Feely24
10.Bill Shockley23

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com