databaseFootball.com  The Largest Football Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Fantasy 
  

San Francisco 49ers All Time Leaders

San Francisco 49ers (1950 - )
    San Francisco 49ers [AAFC] (1946 - 1949)

Year by year coaching records
Team Win/Loss Records

Click on year to view team stats from that year
Click on player to view player stats

Team Leaders
Single SeasonCareer
Pass AttemptsPass Attempts
RankPlayerPSASeason
1.Steve DeBerg5781979
2.Jeff Garcia5612000
3.Jeff Garcia5282002
4.Joe Montana5201990
5.Steve Young5171998
6.Joe Montana5151983
7.Jeff Garcia5042001
8.Joe Montana4941985
9.Joe Montana4881981
10.Steve Young4621993
RankPlayerPSA
1.Joe Montana4600
2.John Brodie4491
3.Steve Young3648
4.Jeff Garcia2360
5.Y.A. Tittle2194
6.Frankie Albert1564
7.Steve DeBerg1201
8.Steve Spurrier840
9.Alex Smith800
10.Tim Rattay586
Pass CompletionsPass Completions
RankPlayerPSCSeason
1.Jeff Garcia3552000
2.Steve DeBerg3471979
3.Joe Montana3321983
4.Jeff Garcia3282002
5.Steve Young3241994
6.Steve Young3221998
7.Joe Montana3211990
8.Jeff Garcia3162001
9.Steve Young3141993
10.Joe Montana3111981
RankPlayerPSC
1.Joe Montana2929
2.John Brodie2469
3.Steve Young2400
4.Jeff Garcia1449
5.Y.A. Tittle1226
6.Frankie Albert831
7.Steve DeBerg670
8.Steve Spurrier441
9.Alex Smith435
10.Tim Rattay356
Pass YardsPass Yards
RankPlayerPSYSeason
1.Jeff Garcia42782000
2.Steve Young41701998
3.Steve Young40231993
4.Steve Young39691994
5.Joe Montana39441990
6.Joe Montana39101983
7.Joe Montana36531985
8.Steve DeBerg36521979
9.Joe Montana36301984
10.Joe Montana35651981
RankPlayerPSY
1.Joe Montana35124
2.John Brodie31548
3.Steve Young29907
4.Jeff Garcia16408
5.Y.A. Tittle16016
6.Frankie Albert10795
7.Steve DeBerg7220
8.Steve Spurrier5250
9.Alex Smith4679
10.Tim Rattay3941
Pass TouchdownsPass Touchdowns
RankPlayerPSTDSeason
1.Steve Young361998
2.Steve Young351994
3.Jeff Garcia322001
4.Jeff Garcia312000
Joe Montana311987
6.John Brodie301965
7.Frankie Albert291948
Steve Young291993
9.Joe Montana281984
10.Joe Montana271985
Frankie Albert271949
RankPlayerPSTD
1.Joe Montana244
2.Steve Young221
3.John Brodie214
4.Frankie Albert115
5.Jeff Garcia113
6.Y.A. Tittle108
7.Steve DeBerg37
8.Steve Spurrier33
9.Tim Rattay24
10.Jim Plunkett22
Pass InterceptionsPass Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Y.A. Tittle281955
2.John Brodie241971
3.Frankie Albert231950
4.John Brodie221966
Steve DeBerg221978
6.Steve DeBerg211979
John Brodie211968
8.Steve DeBerg171980
9.John Brodie161967
John Brodie161962
John Brodie161964
John Brodie161965
Frankie Albert161949
Joe Montana161990
Jim Plunkett161976
Alex Smith162006
Steve Young161993
Steve Spurrier161972
Y.A. Tittle161953
RankPlayerINT
1.John Brodie224
2.Y.A. Tittle134
3.Joe Montana123
4.Frankie Albert98
5.Steve Young86
6.Steve DeBerg60
7.Jeff Garcia56
8.Steve Spurrier48
9.Alex Smith31
10.Jim Plunkett30
Pass SackedPass Sacked
RankPlayerSKSeason
1.Steve Young481998
2.Tim Rattay372004
3.Alex Smith352006
Steve Young351997
Joe Montana351985
6.Joe Montana341988
Steve Young341996
8.Joe Montana331989
Joe Montana331983
10.J.T. O'sullivan322008
RankPlayerSK
1.Steve Young290
2.Joe Montana282
3.John Brodie141
4.Jeff Garcia102
5.Alex Smith81
6.Tim Rattay59
7.Jim Plunkett56
8.Steve Spurrier53
9.Steve DeBerg48
10.Scott Bull33
Passer RatingPasser Rating
RankPlayerRATSeason
1.Steve Young120.81989
2.Steve Young112.81994
3.Joe Montana112.41989
4.Steve Young107.01992
5.Steve Young104.71997
6.Frankie Albert102.91948
7.Joe Montana102.91984
8.Joe Montana102.11987
9.Steve Young101.81991
10.Steve Young101.51993
RankPlayerRAT
Frankie Albert0.0
Steve Bono0.0
John Brodie0.0
Steve DeBerg0.0
Ken Dorsey0.0
Jeff Garcia0.0
Elvis Grbac0.0
Shaun Hill0.0
Joe Montana0.0
Jim Plunkett0.0
Tim Rattay0.0
Alex Smith0.0
Steve Spurrier0.0
Y.A. Tittle0.0
Steve Young0.0
Rush AttemptsRush Attempts
RankPlayerRSASeason
1.Frank Gore3122006
2.Garrison Hearst3101998
Roger Craig3101988
4.Roger Craig2711989
5.Delvin Williams2681977
6.Frank Gore2602007
7.Charlie Garner2582000
J.D. Smith2581962
9.Garrison Hearst2522001
10.Delvin Williams2481976
RankPlayerRSA
1.Roger Craig1686
2.Joe Perry1667
3.Ken Willard1582
4.Garrison Hearst1189
5.J.D. Smith1007
6.Frank Gore939
7.Kevan Barlow891
8.Hugh Mcelhenny877
9.Wilbur Jackson745
10.Delvin Williams669
Rush YardsRush Yards
RankPlayerRSYSeason
1.Frank Gore16952006
2.Garrison Hearst15701998
3.Roger Craig15021988
4.Wendell Tyler12621984
5.Charlie Garner12291999
6.Garrison Hearst12062001
7.Delvin Williams12031976
8.Charlie Garner11422000
9.Frank Gore11022007
10.Roger Craig10541989
RankPlayerRSY
1.Joe Perry8689
2.Roger Craig7064
3.Ken Willard5930
4.Garrison Hearst5535
5.Frank Gore4441
6.J.D. Smith4370
7.Hugh Mcelhenny4288
8.Kevan Barlow3614
9.Steve Young3581
10.Johnny Strzykalski3415
Rushing TouchdownsRushing Touchdowns
RankPlayerRSTDSeason
1.Billy Kilmer101961
Derek Loville101995
Joe Perry101948
Joe Perry101953
J.D. Smith101959
Ricky Watters101993
7.Ricky Watters91992
John Henry Johnson91954
Roger Craig91988
Roger Craig91985
RankPlayerRSTD
1.Joe Perry68
2.Roger Craig50
3.Ken Willard45
4.Steve Young37
J.D. Smith37
6.Hugh Mcelhenny35
7.Frankie Albert27
8.Garrison Hearst26
Tom Rathman26
10.Ricky Watters25
ReceptionsReceptions
RankPlayerRECSeason
1.Jerry Rice1221995
2.Jerry Rice1121994
3.Jerry Rice1081996
4.Jerry Rice1001990
Terrell Owens1002002
6.Jerry Rice981993
7.Terrell Owens972000
8.Terrell Owens932001
9.Roger Craig921985
10.Derek Loville871995
RankPlayerREC
1.Jerry Rice1281
2.Terrell Owens592
3.Roger Craig508
4.Dwight Clark506
5.Brent Jones417
6.Billy Wilson407
7.Gene Washington371
8.John Taylor347
9.J.J. Stokes327
10.Freddie Solomon310
Receiving YardsReceiving Yards
RankPlayerRCYSeason
1.Jerry Rice18481995
2.Jerry Rice15701986
3.Jerry Rice15031993
4.Jerry Rice15021990
5.Jerry Rice14991994
6.Jerry Rice14831989
7.Terrell Owens14512000
8.Terrell Owens14122001
9.Dave Parks13441965
10.Jerry Rice13061988
RankPlayerRCY
1.Jerry Rice19247
2.Terrell Owens8572
3.Dwight Clark6750
4.Gene Washington6664
5.Billy Wilson5902
6.John Taylor5598
7.Brent Jones5195
8.Freddie Solomon4873
9.Roger Craig4442
10.J.J. Stokes4139
Receiving TouchdownsReceiving Touchdowns
RankPlayerRCTDSeason
1.Jerry Rice221987
2.Jerry Rice171989
3.Terrell Owens162001
4.Jerry Rice151993
Jerry Rice151995
Jerry Rice151986
7.Jerry Rice141991
Terrell Owens141998
Al Beals141948
10.Terrell Owens132000
Terrell Owens132002
Jerry Rice131990
Jerry Rice131994
RankPlayerRCTD
1.Jerry Rice176
2.Terrell Owens81
3.Gene Washington59
4.Billy Wilson49
Al Beals49
6.Dwight Clark48
7.Freddie Solomon43
John Taylor43
9.Brent Jones33
10.J.J. Stokes30
Def InterceptionsDef Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Dave Baker101960
Ronnie Lott101986
3.Tony Parrish92003
Kermit Alexander91968
Jim Cason91949
Dwight Hicks91981
Lowell Wagner91951
8.Walt Harris82006
Jim Cason81951
Ken Casanega81946
Dicky Moegle81957
RankPlayerINT
1.Ronnie Lott51
2.Jimmy Johnson47
3.Kermit Alexander36
4.Merton Hanks31
Lowell Wagner31
6.Dwight Hicks30
7.Jim Cason25
8.Rex Berry22
Don Griffin22
Tony Parrish22
Punt ReturnsPunt Returns
RankPlayerPRETSeason
1.R.w. Mcquarters471998
2.Dana Mclemore451984
3.Michael Lewis442007
John Taylor441988
5.Bruce Taylor431970
6.Dana Mclemore381985
Dexter Carter381994
Don Griffin381986
9.Dexter Carter361996
John Taylor361989
RankPlayerPRET
1.John Taylor149
2.Dana Mclemore142
Bruce Taylor142
4.Joe Arenas124
5.Kermit Alexander120
6.Dexter Carter117
7.Freddie Solomon106
8.Abe Woodson105
Ralph Mcgill105
10.Hugh Mcelhenny99
Punt Ret TDPunt Ret TD
RankPlayerPRTDSeason
1.Freddie Solomon21980
John Taylor21988
3.Jimmy Williams12002
Leo Nomellini11951
Abe Woodson11961
Abe Woodson11962
Dana Mclemore11987
Kermit Alexander11964
R.w. Mcquarters11998
Kermit Alexander11966
Joe Arenas11956
Ed Balatti11947
Don Griffin11986
Chuck Levy11997
Jason McAddley12005
Hugh Mcelhenny11952
Ralph Mcgill11976
Tony Leonard11976
Dexter Carter11995
Dana Mclemore11982
Dana Mclemore11983
Dana Mclemore11984
Pat O'donahue11952
Dexter Carter11993
Arnaz Battle12004
Merton Hanks11992
RankPlayerPRTD
1.Dana Mclemore4
2.Abe Woodson2
John Taylor2
Kermit Alexander2
Freddie Solomon2
Dexter Carter2
7.Merton Hanks1
Arnaz Battle1
Joe Arenas1
Ed Balatti1
Chuck Levy1
Pat O'donahue1
Don Griffin1
Tony Leonard1
Jason McAddley1
R.w. Mcquarters1
Hugh Mcelhenny1
Leo Nomellini1
Ralph Mcgill1
Jimmy Williams1
Kickoff ReturnsKickoff Returns
RankPlayerKRETSeason
1.Maurice Hicks632007
2.Maurice Hicks572006
3.Vinny Sutherland502001
4.Dexter Carter481994
5.Allen Rossum472008
6.James Owens411979
Dexter Carter411996
Dexter Carter411990
9.Dexter Carter371991
Kermit Alexander371966
RankPlayerKRET
1.Dexter Carter217
2.Maurice Hicks151
3.Joe Arenas139
4.Kermit Alexander137
5.Carl Monroe76
6.James Owens72
7.Doug Cunningham68
Paul Hofer68
9.Hugh Mcelhenny65
10.Chuck Levy58
Kickoff Ret TDKickoff Ret TD
RankPlayerKRTDSeason
1.Joe Cribbs11987
Joe Arenas11956
Dexter Carter11994
Terry Kirby11997
Amos Lawrence11981
Lenny Lyles11960
Carl Monroe11985
Joe Perry11948
Allen Rossum12008
James Owens11980
James Owens11979
Dexter Carter11991
RankPlayerKRTD
1.Dexter Carter2
James Owens2
3.Carl Monroe1
Lenny Lyles1
Joe Perry1
Allen Rossum1
Terry Kirby1
Amos Lawrence1
Joe Arenas1
Joe Cribbs1
PuntsPunts
RankPlayerPNTSeason
1.Andy Lee1072005
2.Andy Lee1052007
3.Andy Lee962004
Mike Connell961978
5.Jim Miller931981
6.Tom Wittum891976
7.Max Runager861985
8.Max Runager831986
9.Andy Lee812006
10.Tommy Davis791964
Tom Wittum791973
RankPlayerPNT
1.Tommy Davis511
2.Andy Lee455
3.Tom Wittum380
4.Frankie Albert299
5.Max Runager281
6.Steve Spurrier230
7.Jim Miller214
8.Tommy Thompson208
9.Barry Helton202
10.Klaus Wilmsmeyer145
Field Goal AttemptsField Goal Attempts
RankPlayerFGASeason
1.Mike Cofer381988
2.Mike Cofer361989
Mike Cofer361990
Gary Anderson361997
Bruce Gossett361971
6.Joe Nedney352006
Ray Wersching351986
Ray Wersching351984
9.Jeff Wilkins341996
10.Joe Nedney332008
Tommy Davis331967
Bruce Gossett331973
RankPlayerFGA
1.Tommy Davis276
2.Ray Wersching261
3.Mike Cofer191
4.Bruce Gossett153
5.Gordy Soltau139
6.Joe Nedney115
7.Wade Richey72
8.Steve Mike-mayer56
9.Jose Cortez50
10.Jeff Wilkins47
Field Goals MadeField Goals Made
RankPlayerFGMSeason
1.Jeff Wilkins301996
2.Joe Nedney292006
Gary Anderson291997
Mike Cofer291989
Joe Nedney292008
6.Mike Cofer271988
7.Bruce Gossett261973
Joe Nedney262005
9.Ray Wersching251986
Ray Wersching251983
Ray Wersching251984
RankPlayerFGM
1.Ray Wersching190
2.Tommy Davis130
3.Mike Cofer128
4.Joe Nedney101
5.Bruce Gossett99
6.Gordy Soltau70
7.Wade Richey54
8.Jeff Wilkins42
9.Jose Cortez36
10.Steve Mike-mayer30
Todd Peterson30

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com