databaseFootball.com  The Largest Football Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Fantasy 
  

Washington Redskins All Time Leaders

Washington Redskins (1937 - )
    Boston Redskins [NFL] (1933 - 1936)
    Boston Braves [NFL] (1932 - 1932)

Year by year coaching records
Team Win/Loss Records

Click on year to view team stats from that year
Click on player to view player stats

Team Leaders
Single SeasonCareer
Pass AttemptsPass Attempts
RankPlayerPSASeason
1.Jay Schroeder5411986
2.Brad Johnson5191999
3.Trent Green5091998
4.Sonny Jurgensen5081967
5.Jason Campbell5062008
6.Joe Theismann4961981
7.Mark Rypien4791992
8.Joe Theismann4771984
9.Mark Rypien4761989
10.Gus Frerotte4701996
RankPlayerPSA
1.Joe Theismann3602
2.Sonny Jurgensen3155
3.Sammy Baugh2995
4.Mark Rypien2207
5.Billy Kilmer1791
6.Gus Frerotte1422
7.Jason Campbell1130
8.Eddie LeBaron1104
9.Norm Snead1092
10.Jay Schroeder1017
Pass CompletionsPass Completions
RankPlayerPSCSeason
1.Brad Johnson3161999
2.Jason Campbell3152008
3.Joe Theismann2931981
4.Sonny Jurgensen2881967
5.Joe Theismann2831984
6.Mark Rypien2801989
7.Trent Green2781998
8.Jay Schroeder2761986
Joe Theismann2761983
10.Sonny Jurgensen2741969
RankPlayerPSC
1.Joe Theismann2044
2.Sonny Jurgensen1831
3.Sammy Baugh1693
4.Mark Rypien1244
5.Billy Kilmer953
6.Gus Frerotte744
7.Jason Campbell675
8.Brad Johnson544
9.Mark Brunell542
10.Eddie LeBaron539
Pass YardsPass Yards
RankPlayerPSYSeason
1.Jay Schroeder41091986
2.Brad Johnson40051999
3.Mark Rypien37681989
4.Sonny Jurgensen37471967
5.Joe Theismann37141983
6.Joe Theismann35681981
7.Mark Rypien35641991
8.Gus Frerotte34531996
9.Trent Green34411998
10.Joe Theismann33911984
RankPlayerPSY
1.Joe Theismann25206
2.Sonny Jurgensen22585
3.Sammy Baugh21886
4.Mark Rypien15928
5.Billy Kilmer12352
6.Gus Frerotte9769
7.Norm Snead8306
8.Eddie LeBaron8068
9.Jay Schroeder7445
10.Jason Campbell7242
Pass TouchdownsPass Touchdowns
RankPlayerPSTDSeason
1.Sonny Jurgensen311967
2.Joe Theismann291983
3.Sonny Jurgensen281966
Mark Rypien281991
5.Sammy Baugh251947
6.Sonny Jurgensen241964
Brad Johnson241999
Joe Theismann241984
9.Sonny Jurgensen231970
Trent Green231998
Billy Kilmer231975
Mark Brunell232005
Sammy Baugh231943
RankPlayerPSTD
1.Sammy Baugh187
2.Sonny Jurgensen179
3.Joe Theismann160
4.Billy Kilmer103
5.Mark Rypien101
6.Eddie LeBaron59
7.Gus Frerotte48
8.Norm Snead46
9.Jay Schroeder39
10.Mark Brunell38
Pass InterceptionsPass Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Norm Snead271963
2.Sammy Baugh231948
3.Jay Schroeder221986
Norm Snead221961
Norm Snead221962
6.Joe Theismann201981
7.Sammy Baugh191941
Sammy Baugh191943
Ralph Guglielmi191960
Sonny Jurgensen191966
RankPlayerINT
1.Sammy Baugh203
2.Joe Theismann138
3.Sonny Jurgensen116
4.Eddie LeBaron88
5.Billy Kilmer75
Mark Rypien75
7.Norm Snead71
8.Frank Filchock47
9.Gus Frerotte44
10.Ralph Guglielmi40
Pass SackedPass Sacked
RankPlayerSKSeason
1.Trent Green491998
2.Joe Theismann481984
3.Joe Theismann421978
4.Sonny Jurgensen401969
5.Jason Campbell382008
6.Joe Theismann371985
7.Joe Theismann341979
Joe Theismann341983
9.Joe Theismann311980
10.Joe Theismann301982
Joe Theismann301977
Patrick Ramsey302003
RankPlayerSK
1.Joe Theismann340
2.Sonny Jurgensen160
3.Billy Kilmer117
4.Gus Frerotte83
5.Mark Rypien82
6.Patrick Ramsey75
7.Jason Campbell66
8.Jay Schroeder60
9.Mark Brunell54
10.Brad Johnson49
Trent Green49
Passer RatingPasser Rating
RankPlayerRATSeason
1.Jason Campbell123.42006
2.Frank Filchock111.61939
3.Sammy Baugh109.91945
4.Todd Collins106.42007
5.Mark Rypien97.91991
6.Joe Theismann97.01983
7.Sonny Jurgensen94.51974
8.Doug Williams94.01987
9.Sammy Baugh92.01947
10.Sonny Jurgensen91.51970
RankPlayerRAT
Tony Banks0.0
Sammy Baugh0.0
Mark Brunell0.0
Jason Campbell0.0
Al Dorow0.0
Frank Filchock0.0
Gus Frerotte0.0
Harry Gilmer0.0
Trent Green0.0
Ralph Guglielmi0.0
Brad Johnson0.0
Sonny Jurgensen0.0
Billy Kilmer0.0
Eddie LeBaron0.0
Patrick Ramsey0.0
Mark Rypien0.0
Jay Schroeder0.0
Heath Shuler0.0
Norm Snead0.0
Joe Theismann0.0
Doug Williams0.0
Rush AttemptsRush Attempts
RankPlayerRSASeason
1.John Riggins3751983
2.Stephen Davis3562001
3.Clinton Portis3522005
4.Terry Allen3471996
5.Clinton Portis3432004
6.Clinton Portis3422008
7.Terry Allen3381995
8.Stephen Davis3322000
9.John Riggins3271984
10.Clinton Portis3252007
RankPlayerRSA
1.John Riggins1988
2.Larry Brown1530
3.Clinton Portis1489
4.Stephen Davis1383
5.Terry Allen1043
6.Earnest Byner990
7.Mike Thomas878
8.Cliff Battles839
9.Don Bosseler775
10.Ladell Betts720
Rush YardsRush Yards
RankPlayerRSYSeason
1.Clinton Portis15162005
2.Clinton Portis14872008
3.Stephen Davis14322001
4.Stephen Davis14051999
5.Terry Allen13531996
6.John Riggins13471983
7.Stephen Davis13182000
8.Clinton Portis13152004
9.Terry Allen13091995
10.Clinton Portis12622007
RankPlayerRSY
1.John Riggins7472
2.Clinton Portis6103
3.Larry Brown5875
4.Stephen Davis5790
5.Terry Allen4086
6.Earnest Byner3950
7.Cliff Battles3511
8.Mike Thomas3359
9.Don Bosseler3112
10.Ladell Betts2966
Rushing TouchdownsRushing Touchdowns
RankPlayerRSTDSeason
1.John Riggins241983
2.Terry Allen211996
3.George Rogers181986
4.Stephen Davis171999
5.John Riggins141984
6.John Riggins131981
7.Clinton Portis112005
Gerald Riggs111991
Clinton Portis112007
Stephen Davis112000
RankPlayerRSTD
1.John Riggins79
2.Stephen Davis45
3.Clinton Portis43
4.Terry Allen37
5.Larry Brown35
6.George Rogers31
7.Earnest Byner25
8.Cliff Battles23
9.Don Bosseler22
10.Andy Farkas21
Gerald Riggs21
ReceptionsReceptions
RankPlayerRECSeason
1.Art Monk1061984
2.Art Monk911985
3.Laveranues Coles902004
4.Art Monk861989
5.Santana Moss842005
6.Chris Cooley832008
7.Laveranues Coles822003
8.Larry Centers812000
9.Ricky Sanders801989
10.Gary Clark791989
Santana Moss792008
RankPlayerREC
1.Art Monk888
2.Charley Taylor649
3.Gary Clark549
4.Jerry Smith421
5.Ricky Sanders414
6.Bobby Mitchell393
7.Chris Cooley314
8.Santana Moss279
9.Michael Westbrook277
10.Hugh Taylor272
Receiving YardsReceiving Yards
RankPlayerRCYSeason
1.Santana Moss14832005
2.Bobby Mitchell14361963
3.Henry Ellard13971994
4.Bobby Mitchell13841962
5.Art Monk13721984
6.Gary Clark13401991
7.Gary Clark12651986
8.Gary Clark12291989
9.Art Monk12261985
10.Charlie Brown12251983
RankPlayerRCY
1.Art Monk12026
2.Charley Taylor9110
3.Gary Clark8742
4.Bobby Mitchell6492
5.Ricky Sanders5854
6.Jerry Smith5496
7.Hugh Taylor5233
8.Michael Westbrook4280
9.Santana Moss4125
10.Henry Ellard3930
Receiving TouchdownsReceiving Touchdowns
RankPlayerRCTDSeason
1.Ricky Sanders121988
Jerry Smith121967
Charley Taylor121966
Hugh Taylor121952
5.Bobby Mitchell111962
6.Bobby Mitchell101964
Gary Clark101991
8.Gary Clark91989
Bobby Mitchell91966
Santana Moss92005
Pat Richter91968
Charley Taylor91967
Jerry Smith91969
Jerry Smith91970
Hugh Taylor91949
Hugh Taylor91950
Michael Westbrook91999
RankPlayerRCTD
1.Charley Taylor79
2.Art Monk65
3.Jerry Smith60
4.Hugh Taylor58
Gary Clark58
6.Bobby Mitchell49
7.Ricky Sanders36
8.Chris Cooley28
9.Santana Moss24
Michael Westbrook24
Def InterceptionsDef Interceptions
RankPlayerINTSeason
1.Dan Sandifer131948
2.Paul Krause121964
3.Sammy Baugh111943
4.Don Doll101953
5.Dick Alban91954
Mark Muprhy91983
Lemar Parrish91979
Barry Wilburn91987
9.Brig Owens81968
Paul Krause81967
Joe Lavender81976
Mike Bass81971
Norb Hecker81956
RankPlayerINT
1.Darrell Green54
2.Brig Owens36
3.Sammy Baugh31
4.Mike Bass30
5.Joe Lavender29
6.Paul Krause28
7.Mark Muprhy27
Pat Fischer27
9.Ken Houston24
10.Vernon Dean21
Lemar Parrish21
Punt ReturnsPunt Returns
RankPlayerPRETSeason
1.Eddie Brown571977
2.Larry Jones531975
3.Mike Nelms491984
4.Mike Nelms481980
Eddie Brown481976
6.Mike Nelms451981
Brian Mitchell451991
8.Brian Mitchell441998
9.Tony Green421978
10.Brian Mitchell401999
RankPlayerPRET
1.Brian Mitchell317
2.Mike Nelms212
3.Rickie Harris119
4.Antwaan Randle El112
5.Eddie Brown111
6.Dick James98
7.Joe Scudero66
8.Speedy Duncan64
9.Larry Jones62
10.Eddie Saenz59
Punt Ret TDPunt Ret TD
RankPlayerPRTDSeason
1.Mike Nelms21981
Johnny Williams21952
Bert Zagers21957
Brian Mitchell21991
Brian Mitchell21994
6.Brian Mitchell11995
Brian Mitchell11992
Bert Zagers11955
Santana Moss12008
Brian Mitchell11997
Antwaan Randle El12006
Desmond Howard11992
Rickie Harris11969
Andy Farkas11941
Cliff Battles11933
Jacquez Green12002
Rickie Harris11965
Rickie Harris11966
Ken Houston11974
Eric Metcalf12001
Joe Scudero11955
Dick Todd11939
Dick Todd11940
Dick Todd11941
Cliff Battles11936
Eddie Brown11976
Frank Filchock11941
Bill Dudley11950
Tony Green11978
Larry Jones11975
RankPlayerPRTD
1.Brian Mitchell7
2.Dick Todd3
Rickie Harris3
Bert Zagers3
5.Johnny Williams2
Cliff Battles2
Mike Nelms2
8.Eric Metcalf1
Andy Farkas1
Santana Moss1
Larry Jones1
Antwaan Randle El1
Joe Scudero1
Eddie Brown1
Desmond Howard1
Frank Filchock1
Bill Dudley1
Tony Green1
Jacquez Green1
Ken Houston1
Kickoff ReturnsKickoff Returns
RankPlayerKRETSeason
1.Rock Cartwright642006
2.Brian Mitchell591998
3.Brian Mitchell581994
4.Brian Mitchell561996
5.Brian Mitchell551995
6.Rock Cartwright522007
7.Rock Cartwright512008
8.Michael Bates492001
9.Brian Mitchell471997
Larry Jones471975
RankPlayerKRET
1.Brian Mitchell421
2.Rock Cartwright186
3.Mike Nelms175
4.Dick James155
5.Rickie Harris102
6.James Thrash97
7.Eddie Saenz93
8.Larry Jones73
9.Ken Jenkins68
10.Eddie Brown64
Kickoff Ret TDKickoff Ret TD
RankPlayerKRTDSeason
1.Eddie Saenz21947
2.Joe Johnson11989
Dan Sandifer11948
Chad Morton12003
Bobby Mitchell11962
Bobby Mitchell11963
Andy Farkas11939
James Thrash11999
Herb Mul-key11973
James Thrash12005
Dale Atkeson11954
Cliff Battles11935
Rock Cartwright12006
Antonio Brown12005
Andy Farkas11942
Ray Hare11942
Larry Jones11974
John Love11967
Tony Green11978
Brian Mitchell11997
Brian Mitchell11998
Oran Pape11932
Joe Scudero11955
RankPlayerKRTD
1.Andy Farkas2
Bobby Mitchell2
James Thrash2
Eddie Saenz2
Brian Mitchell2
6.Chad Morton1
Dan Sandifer1
Joe Scudero1
Joe Johnson1
Herb Mul-key1
Oran Pape1
Larry Jones1
John Love1
Antonio Brown1
Tony Green1
Ray Hare1
Dale Atkeson1
Cliff Battles1
Rock Cartwright1
PuntsPunts
RankPlayerPNTSeason
1.Mike Bragg1031978
Tom Tupa1032004
3.Matt Turk931998
4.Pat Richter911964
Mike Bragg911977
6.Mike Bragg901976
Bryan Barker902001
8.Mike Connell851980
9.Bryan Barker842003
Matt Turk841997
RankPlayerPNT
1.Mike Bragg896
2.Matt Turk388
3.Pat Richter338
Sammy Baugh338
5.Derrick Frost232
6.Sam Baker223
7.Bryan Barker222
8.Jeff Hayes211
9.Steve Cox196
10.Eddie LeBaron168
Field Goal AttemptsField Goal Attempts
RankPlayerFGASeason
1.Curt Knight491971
2.Mark Moseley471983
3.Chip Lohmiller431991
4.Curt Knight421973
5.Chip Lohmiller401992
Chip Lohmiller401989
Chip Lohmiller401990
8.Mark Moseley371977
9.Eddie Murray361995
Shaun Suisham362008
RankPlayerFGA
1.Mark Moseley397
2.Chip Lohmiller245
3.Curt Knight175
4.Sam Baker96
5.Shaun Suisham80
6.Bob Khayat74
7.John Hall69
Brett Conway69
9.Scott Blanton60
10.Charlie Gogolak57
Field Goals MadeField Goals Made
RankPlayerFGMSeason
1.Mark Moseley331983
2.Chip Lohmiller311991
3.Chip Lohmiller301992
Chip Lohmiller301990
5.Chip Lohmiller291989
Curt Knight291971
Shaun Suisham292007
8.Eddie Murray271995
9.Shaun Suisham262008
Scott Blanton261996
Brett Conway262001
RankPlayerFGM
1.Mark Moseley263
2.Chip Lohmiller175
3.Curt Knight101
4.Shaun Suisham63
5.Sam Baker54
John Hall54
7.Brett Conway52
8.Scott Blanton44
9.Bob Khayat38
10.Eddie Murray35

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com