databaseFootball.com  The Largest Football Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Fantasy 
  

<< 1947    1946 Chicago Bears    1945 >>

Team Info | Schedule & Results | Team Stats | Individual Stats


 Team Info   Top
Record: 8 - 2 - 1
(pythagorean: 8 - 3, .760)

Coaching: George Halas 8 - 2 - 1  (playoffs:1 - 0)

1946 Draft

Round - Pick (Overall Pick)
1-4 (4) - Johnny Lujack, Notre Dame, QB  
2-4 (14) - Julie Rykovich, Illinois, B  
3-4 (19) - Frank Broyles, Georgia Tech, QB  
4-4 (29) - Ernie Knotts, Duke, G  
5-4 (34) - Don Schneider, Pennsylvania, B  
6-4 (44) - Ted Scruggs, Rice, E  
7-4 (54) - Wendell Beard, California, T  
8-4 (64) - John Ziegler, Colorado, B  
9-4 (74) - Walt Dropo, Connecticut, E  
10-4 (84) - Bill Harris, Auburn, C  
11-4 (94) - Eddie Allen, Pennsylvania, B  
12-4 (104) - Frank Bauman, Illinois, E  
13-4 (114) - Reed Nostrum, Utah, T  
14-4 (124) - Dick Chatterton, Brigham Young, B  
15-4 (134) - Johnny Timko, Temple, C  
16-4 (144) - Ted Hazelwood, North Carolina, T  
17-4 (154) - Dick Johnson, Baylor, C  
18-4 (164) - Art Boettcher, Shurtleff, B  
19-4 (174) - Tom Gallagher, Illinois, B  
20-4 (184) - Johnny Adams, Denver, B  
21-4 (194) - Dean Widseth, Bemidji State, T  
22-4 (204) - George Kochins, Bucknell, T  
23-4 (214) - Al Hoisch, Stanford, B  
24-4 (224) - Visco Grgich, Santa Clara, E  
25-4 (234) - Allen Richards, Cincinnati, B  
26-4 (244) - Jess Tunstill, Kentucky, B  
27-4 (254) - Ken Smock, Purdue, B  
28-4 (264) - Howard Weldon, North Carolina, G  
29-4 (274) - Johnny Cook, Georgia, B  
30-4 (284) - Harry Franck, Northwestern, B  


 Schedule & Results   Top
WeekOpponentScore
Week 2CHI30
at GNB7
Week 3CHI34
at CHC17
Week 4LAM28
at CHI28
Week 5PHI14
at CHI21
Week 6CHI0
at NYG14
Week 7GNB7
at CHI10
Week 8CHI27
at LAM21
Week 9WAS20
at CHI24
Week 10DET6
at CHI42
Week 11CHC35
at CHI28
Week 12CHI45
at DET24
League ChampionshipCHI24
at NYG14


 Team Statistics   Top
 1st DOWNS PASSING RUSHING MISC
 PTSYDSTDRUSHPASSPENTOT ATTCMPYDsTDINTSKDSKY ATTYDsTD PENPenYDsFUMLOSTREC
OFFENSE2893695401128217211 2531201950181800 496171919 1049403516--
DEFENSE193268926576812137 2571081610142700 334104412 7671638--22
 
 PUNT RETURN KICK RETURN
  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD
SPECIAL TEAMSOWN:293360 OPP:242560 OWN:378000 OPP:507990
 
 PUNTING KICKING
  PTYDSTBBLKIN20  PTYDS  XPMXPAFGMFGA  XPMXPAFGMFGA
SPECIAL TEAMSOWN:582210010 OPP:592629 OWN:3740411 OPP:250411


 Individual Statistics   Top
(Click on column headers to sort table)
 PASSING   RUSHING   RECEIVING
NameGPATTCMPPCTYDSYPATDINTSKDSKYRAT ATTYDSAVGTDLNG RECYDSAVGTDLNG
Sid Luckman1122911048.018267.9717160071.0 25-76-3.0025  000.000
Tom Farris1121838.11085.14130031.5 12-11-0.906  11616.0016
George McAfee42150.000.00000056.3 14533.8014  1013713.7325t
Noah Mullins911100.01616.000000118.8 201025.1045  000.000
Hugh Gallarneau10000.000.0000000.0 1124764.3652t  1218515.4136t
Bill Osmanski11000.000.0000000.0 783434.4520t  44010.0028
Dante Magnani10000.000.0000000.0 682774.1033  1415611.1138
Joe Osmanski9000.000.0000000.0 552013.7219  2147.0014
Don Perkins10000.000.0000000.0 341053.1036  24120.5021
Dick Schweidler10000.000.0000000.0 20944.7327t  11111.0011
Frank Maznicki9000.000.0000000.0 19432.309  23819.0022
Lloyd Reese3000.000.0000000.0 18844.7216  000.000
Ray Mclean8000.000.0000000.0 16291.8111  1734820.5248t
Bob Margarita1000.000.0000000.0 400.002  000.000
Rudy Mucha11000.000.0000000.0 1-1-1.00-1  000.000
Ken Kavanaugh10000.000.0000000.0 000.000 1833718.7538t
Jim Keane10000.000.0000000.0 000.000 1433123.6342t
George Wilson9000.000.0000000.0 000.000 111049.5117
Ed Sprinkle11000.000.0000000.0 000.000 712417.7234t
Connie Berry8000.000.0000000.0 000.000 45814.5021
Walt Lamb1000.000.0000000.0 000.000 11010.0010

 PUNTS KICKOFFS
NameGPRETYDSAVGFCLNGTD RETYDSAVGLNGTD
Hugh Gallarneau1010999.9022 0 511523.026 0
Ray Mclean878712.4023 0 35317.726 0
Noah Mullins945012.5021 0 12222.022 0
Tom Farris11242.002 0 12727.027 0
Bill Osmanski1111010.0010 0 820325.450 0
Dick Schweidler1011313.0013 0 36321.025 0
George McAfee412424.0024 0 39632.046 0
Frank Maznicki911212.0012 0 26532.548 0
Don Perkins1011414.0014 0 12525.025 0
Jim Keane1012323.0023 0 000.00 0
Dante Magnani10000.000 0 35016.723 0
Joe Osmanski9000.000 0 35418.019 0
Ed Sprinkle11000.000 0 2115.56 0
Bulldog Turner11000.000 0 122.02 0
Bill Geyer1000.000 0 11414.014 0

 PUNTING KICKING
NameGPPTYDSLNGBLKTBI20NETAVG 1-1920-2930-3940-4950+LNGFGMFGAXPMXPA
Frank Maznicki90000000.00.0 0/00/00/00/00/00492526
Joe Stydahar110000000.00.0 0/00/00/00/00/00021213
Sid Luckman11331235690000.037.4 0/00/00/00/00/000000
Rudy Mucha1123896531000.039.0 0/00/00/00/00/000000
Jim Keane10279470000.039.5 0/00/00/00/00/000000

 DEF INTS
NameGPSKSFY INTYDSLNGTD
Chuck Drulis110.00 188 0
Tom Farris110.00 44316 0
Sid Luckman110.00 12424 0
Bill Osmanski110.00 11313 0
Ed Sprinkle110.00 13434 0
Bulldog Turner110.00 11515 0
Dante Magnani100.00 13535 0
Johnny Schiechl100.00 32615 0
Dick Schweidler100.00 13131 0
Stu Clarkson90.00 37960t 1
Frank Maznicki90.00 21700
Noah Mullins90.00 39664 0
Ray Mclean80.00 22620 0
George McAfee40.00 31818 0

All Players
 FUMBLES
NameGPTOTOWROPRYDSTD
Al Baisi801000
Connie Berry800000
Ray Bray1101000
Stu Clarkson900100
Fred Davis1100100
Chuck Drulis1101300
Tom Farris11210-90
John Federovitch300000
Aldo Forte600000
Hugh Gallarneau1072000
Bill Geyer100000
Mike Jarmoluk1000200
Ken Kavanaugh1010000
Jim Keane1000000
Ed Kolman1000000
Walt Lamb100100
Sid Luckman11740-170
Dante Magnani10210-30
Bob Margarita100000
Frank Maznicki900000
George McAfee400100
Ray Mclean822000
Rudy Mucha1100000
Noah Mullins941000
Bill Osmanski11532-30
Joe Osmanski931000
Don Perkins1010000
Pat Preston1000300
Lloyd Reese300000
Johnny Schiechl1000000
Dick Schweidler1010000
Ed Sprinkle11003441
Walt Stickel1000100
Joe Stydahar1100200
Bulldog Turner1101100
George Wilson900100
George Zorich100000


About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com