databaseFootball.com  The Largest Football Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Fantasy 
  

<< 1946    1945 Green Bay Packers    1944 >>

Team Info | Schedule & Results | Team Stats | Individual Stats


 Team Info   Top
Record: 6 - 4
(pythagorean: 7 - 3, .758)

Coaching: Curly Lambeau 6 - 4

1945 Draft

Round - Pick (Overall Pick)
1-11 (11) - Walt Schlinkman, Texas Tech, B  
3-11 (27) - Clyde Goodnight, Tulsa, E  
5-11 (43) - Joe Graham, Florida, E  
6-11 (54) - Don Wells, Georgia, T  
7-11 (65) - Casey Stephenson, Tennessee, B  
8-11 (76) - Toby Collins, Tulsa, T  
9-11 (87) - Lamar Dingler, Arkansas, E  
10-11 (98) - Hal Helscher, Louisiana State, B  
11-11 (109) - Ralph Hammond, Pittsburgh, C  
12-11 (120) - Ed Podgorski, Lafayette, T  
13-11 (131) - Bill Hackett, Ohio State, G  
14-11 (142) - Marv Lindsey, Arkansas, B  
15-11 (153) - Robert (Buster) McClure, Nevada-Reno, T  
16-11 (164) - Harry Pieper, California, C  
17-11 (175) - Bob Kula, Minnesota, B  
18-11 (186) - Frank Hazard, Nebraska, G  
19-11 (197) - Ed Jeffers, Oklahoma State, T  
20-11 (208) - Bill Prentice, Santa Clara, B  
21-11 (219) - Warren Fuller, Fordham, E  
22-11 (230) - Fred Neilsen, St. Mary's (CA), T  
23-11 (241) - Bob Gilmore, Washington, B  
24-11 (252) - Lloyd Baxter, Southern Methodist, C  
25-11 (263) - Nolan Luhn, Tulsa, E  
26-11 (274) - Nestor Blanco, Colorado Mines, G  
27-11 (285) - Bill Chestnutn, Kansas, B  
28-11 (296) - Jim Thompson, Washington State, B  
29-11 (307) - Jim Evans, Idaho, E  
30-11 (318) - Ham Nichols, Rice, G  
31-6 (324) - John Priday, Ohio State, B  
32-6 (330) - Billy Joe Aldridge, Oklahoma State, B  


 Schedule & Results   Top
WeekOpponentScore
Week 1CHI21
at GNB31
Week 2DET21
at GNB57
Week 3CLR27
at GNB14
Week 4BSY14
at GNB38
Week 5CHC14
at GNB33
Week 6GNB24
at CHI28
Week 7GNB7
at CLR20
Week 8GNB28
at BSY0
Week 9GNB23
at NYG14
Week 10GNB3
at DET14


 Team Statistics   Top
 1st DOWNS PASSING RUSHING MISC
 PTSYDSTDRUSHPASSPENTOT ATTCMPYDsTDINTSKDSKY ATTYDsTD PENPenYDsFUMLOSTREC
OFFENSE258286935734414131 218811536142400 377132515 69723217--
DEFENSE173311625655715137 231111170892400 388134916 6870131--17
 
 PUNT RETURN KICK RETURN
  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD
SPECIAL TEAMSOWN:343100 OPP:252830 OWN:336700 OPP:397250
 
 PUNTING KICKING
  PTYDSTBBLKIN20  PTYDS  XPMXPAFGMFGA  XPMXPAFGMFGA
SPECIAL TEAMSOWN:460000 OPP:590 OWN:3135513 OPP:23002


 Individual Statistics   Top
(Click on column headers to sort table)
 PASSING   RUSHING   RECEIVING
NameGPATTCMPPCTYDSYPATDINTSKDSKYRAT ATTYDSAVGTDLNG RECYDSAVGTDLNG
Irv Comp101064441.58658.167110053.1 57751.3118  15050.0050t
Roy Mckay10893236.05205.84590035.5 712313.3241  000.000
Lou Brock1022522.71516.86230046.4 461964.3328  48721.8046
Russ Mosley5100.000.0001000.0 16493.109  11010.0010
Ted Fritsch10000.000.0000000.0 882823.2721  3134.309
Don Perkins7000.000.0000000.0 351755.010 2115.5010
Bruce Smith3000.000.0000000.0 21944.5027  000.000
Joe Laws10000.000.0000000.0 16825.1020  2115.507
Don Hutson10000.000.0000000.0 8607.5118  4783417.7975t
Clyde Goodnight10000.000.0000000.0 8263.3012  728340.4475t
Ben Starrett8000.000.0000000.0 5265.2013  000.000
Ken Snelling1000.000.0000000.0 3103.308  000.000
Chuck Sample1000.000.0000000.0 221.003  000.000
Nolan Luhn10000.000.0000000.0 000.000 1015115.1144t
Carl Mulleneaux7000.000.0000000.0 000.000 33110.3013
Alex Urban1000.000.0000000.0 000.000 15555.0055

 PUNTS KICKOFFS
NameGPRETYDSAVGFCLNGTD RETYDSAVGLNGTD
Joe Laws1011716.5021 0 47218.020 0
Roy Mckay107669.4017 0 46716.826 0
Bruce Smith366711.2020 0 24623.026 0
Irv Comp104369.0015 0 511022.031 0
Lou Brock104379.3018 0 11212.012 0
Joel Mason1012020.0020 0 11515.015 0
Russ Mosley511313.0013 0 000.00 0
Ted Fritsch10000.000 0 827934.979 0
Don Hutson10000.000 0 4379.312 0
Clyde Goodnight10000.000 0 188.08 0
Larry Craig10000.000 0 11111.011 0
Ernie Pannell6000.000 0 11010.010 0
Ben Starrett8000.000 0 133.03 0

 PUNTING KICKING
NameGPPTYDSLNGBLKTBI20NETAVG 1-1920-2930-3940-4950+LNGFGMFGAXPMXPA
Ted Fritsch100000000.00.0 0/00/00/00/00/003800
Don Hutson100000000.00.0 0/00/00/00/00/00243135
Glen Sorenson100000000.00.0 0/00/00/00/00/000100
Roy Mckay10441814730000.041.2 0/00/00/00/00/000000
Ken Keuper8112120000.012.0 0/00/00/00/00/000000
Don Perkins7113130000.013.0 0/00/00/00/00/000000

 DEF INTS
NameGPSKSFY INTYDSLNGTD
Charlie Brock100.00 412238t 2
Lou Brock100.00 33333 0
Irv Comp100.00 26754t 1
Ted Fritsch100.00 16969t 1
Don Hutson100.00 41515 0
Joe Laws100.00 36035 0
Roy Mckay100.00 33318 0
Pete Tinsley90.00 166 0
Bernie Crimmins80.00 11212t 1
Ben Starrett80.00 12727 0
Russ Mosley50.00 12020 0

All Players
 FUMBLES
NameGPTOTOWROPRYDSTD
Bob Adkins211000
Solon Barnett200000
Charlie Brock10005520
Lou Brock1010000
Amadeo Bucchianeri400000
Irv Comp10531-10
Larry Craig10002181
Bernie Crimmins800000
Tiny Croft900000
Bob Flowers900000
Ray Frankowski100000
Ted Fritsch1021100
Ed Frutig100000
Charles Goldenberg400000
Clyde Goodnight1011080
Don Hutson1010000
Ken Keuper800100
Bill Kuusisto1000000
Joe Laws1021020
Paul Lipscomb1000300
Nolan Luhn1000000
Joel Mason1000100
Roy Mckay10430120
Forrest Mcpherson500000
Russ Mosley500000
Carl Mulleneaux700000
Ed Neal900000
Ernie Pannell600000
Don Perkins7001150
Baby Ray900100
Chuck Sample100000
Bruce Smith3210-20
Ken Snelling110000
Glen Sorenson1000100
Ben Starrett811000
Pete Tinsley900000
Charlie Tollefson800000
Alex Urban100000


About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com