databaseFootball.com  The Largest Football Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Fantasy 
  

<< 1947    1946 New York Giants    1945 >>

Team Info | Schedule & Results | Team Stats | Individual Stats


 Team Info   Top
Record: 7 - 3 - 1
(pythagorean: 8 - 3, .745)

Coaching: Steve Owen 7 - 3 - 1  (playoffs:0 - 1)

1946 Draft

Round - Pick (Overall Pick)
1-5 (5) - George Connor, Notre Dame, LB  
2-5 (15) - Elmer (Buck) Jones, Wake Forest, G  
3-5 (20) - Hosea Rodgers, North Carolina, B  
4-5 (30) - Paul Duke, Georgia Tech, C  
5-5 (35) - Pete Stout, Texas Christian, B  
6-5 (45) - Jim Lalikos, Brown, T  
7-5 (55) - Jim Plyler, Texas, T  
8-5 (65) - Gene (Choo-Choo) Roberts, Tennessee-Chattanooga, B  
9-5 (75) - Mike Harris, Mississippi State, G  
10-5 (85) - Walt Clay, Colorado, B  
11-5 (95) - Warren Amling, Ohio State, G  
12-5 (105) - Al Bush, Duke, T  
13-5 (115) - Bob Reiman, Oregon State, B  
14-5 (125) - Bob Hazelhurst, Denver, B  
15-5 (135) - Stan Stapley, Utah, T  
16-5 (145) - Nick Terlizzi, Alabama, T  
17-5 (155) - Ray Justak, Northwestern, G  
18-5 (165) - Bob Morris, USC, B  
19-5 (175) - Tom Loflin, Louisiana State, E  
20-5 (185) - Dick Kelly, Minnesota, B  
21-5 (195) - Mel Patton, Santa Clara, B  
22-5 (205) - Bill Stiers, UCLA, B  
23-5 (215) - Vernon Hare, Santa Clara, B  
24-5 (225) - Neil Scully, Dayton, B  
25-5 (235) - George Miller, Denver, T  
26-5 (245) - Barney White, Tulsa, E  
27-5 (255) - Butch Kalens, Illinois, G  
28-5 (265) - Charlie Ellis, Virginia, B  
29-5 (275) - Steve Lucas, Duke, E  
30-5 (285) - Bill Voris, North Carolina, B  


 Schedule & Results   Top
WeekOpponentScore
Week 3NYG17
at BSY0
Week 3NYG17
at PIT14
Week 4NYG14
at WAS24
Week 5CHC24
at NYG28
Week 6CHI0
at NYG14
Week 7NYG14
at PHI24
Week 8PHI17
at NYG45
Week 9BSY28
at NYG28
Week 10PIT0
at NYG7
Week 11LAM31
at NYG21
Week 12WAS0
at NYG31
League ChampionshipCHI24
at NYG14


 Team Statistics   Top
 1st DOWNS PASSING RUSHING MISC
 PTSYDSTDRUSHPASSPENTOT ATTCMPYDsTDINTSKDSKY ATTYDsTD PENPenYDsFUMLOSTREC
OFFENSE236292732816319163 1941001450142500 414146415 767853616--
DEFENSE162313421777212161 258128182391900 394128912 9483742--26
 
 PUNT RETURN KICK RETURN
  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD
SPECIAL TEAMSOWN:333780 OPP:282500 OWN:246250 OPP:5212792
 
 PUNTING KICKING
  PTYDSTBBLKIN20  PTYDS  XPMXPAFGMFGA  XPMXPAFGMFGA
SPECIAL TEAMSOWN:502017010 OPP:582257 OWN:323249 OPP:21059


 Individual Statistics   Top
(Click on column headers to sort table)
 PASSING   RUSHING   RECEIVING
NameGPATTCMPPCTYDSYPATDINTSKDSKYRAT ATTYDSAVGTDLNG RECYDSAVGTDLNG
Frank Filchock111698751.512627.4712250060.2 983713.8270  1-6-6.00-6
Emery Nix6191052.61568.212000115.2 8-25-3.103  000.000
Frank Reagan66350.0325.33000066.0 622464.0252t  47117.8036
Bill Paschal10000.000.0000000.0 1173623.1430t  9788.7235t
Merle Hapes10000.000.0000000.0 511613.2526  34013.3033
George Franck10000.000.0000000.0 432706.3046  613722.8150
Jack Doolan5000.000.0000000.0 12332.8024  3289.3013
Howie Livingston10000.000.0000000.0 10383.8118  23618.0134t
Dave Brown6000.000.0000000.0 950.608  000.000
Steve Filipowicz11000.000.0000000.0 231.512  78412.0129
Hank Soar11000.000.0000000.0 133.003  000.000
Jim Poole11000.000.0000000.0 000.000 2430712.8331t
Frank Liebel9000.000.0000000.0 000.000 2036018.0457t
Jim Howell11000.000.0000000.0 000.000 914115.7033
Johnny Weiss9000.000.0000000.0 000.000 47017.5135t
Don McCafferty1000.000.0000000.0 000.000 33812.7117
Jack Mead11000.000.0000000.0 000.000 33612.0019
Cecil Hare8000.000.0000000.0 000.000 23015.0020

 PUNTS KICKOFFS
NameGPRETYDSAVGFCLNGTD RETYDSAVGLNGTD
Bill Paschal1088510.6026 0 615826.353 0
Frank Filchock116508.3017 0 410927.345 0
Frank Reagan65489.6022 0 27738.541 0
George Franck1045814.5032 0 616227.035 0
Hank Soar1148320.8038 0 000.00 0
Jack Doolan534916.3033 0 000.00 0
Merle Hapes10252.503 0 24321.523 0
Dave Brown6100.000 0 000.00 0
Vic Carroll9000.000 0 11111.011 0
Cecil Hare8000.000 0 11919.019 0
Steve Filipowicz11000.000 0 11616.016 0
Howie Livingston10000.000 0 13030.030 0

 PUNTING KICKING
NameGPPTYDSLNGBLKTBI20NETAVG 1-1920-2930-3940-4950+LNGFGMFGAXPMXPA
Ken Strong110000000.00.0 0/00/00/00/00/00493232
Frank Reagan620857580000.042.9 0/00/00/00/00/000000
George Franck1016624530000.039.0 0/00/00/00/00/000000
Merle Hapes1012479601000.039.9 0/00/00/00/00/000000
Bill Paschal10147470000.047.0 0/00/00/00/00/000000
Len Younce11110100000.010.0 0/00/00/00/00/000000

 DEF INTS
NameGPSKSFY INTYDSLNGTD
Frank Filchock110.00 11919 0
Steve Filipowicz110.00 45231t 1
Jack Mead110.00 13333 0
Hank Soar110.00 33521 0
Len Younce110.00 100 0
Howie Livingston100.00 46933 0
Frank Liebel90.00 511744 0

All Players
 FUMBLES
NameGPTOTOWROPRYDSTD
Dave Brown611240
Joe Byler700000
Vic Carroll900100
Frank Cope1100400
Tex Coulter900100
Lou DeFilippo1100000
Bob Dobelstein1000200
Jack Doolan521000
Monk Edwards1000100
Frank Filchock1150000
Steve Filipowicz1110100
George Franck1053000
Chet Gladchuck1110100
Pete Gorgone100000
Merle Hapes1030000
Cecil Hare800000
Jim Howell1100300
Frank Liebel910000
Howie Livingston10413201
Ken Lunday1000000
Don McCafferty100000
Jack Mead1100000
Emery Nix611000
Lou Palazzi900000
Bill Paschal1064000
Jim Poole1111300
Phil Ragazzo1000000
Frank Reagan6540-160
Hank Soar1100190
Ken Strong1100000
Orville Tuttle800000
Johnny Weiss900000
Jim White1100100
Len Younce1100200


About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com