databaseFootball.com  The Largest Football Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Fantasy 
  

<< 1950    1949 Philadelphia Eagles    1948 >>

Team Info | Schedule & Results | Team Stats | Individual Stats


 Team Info   Top
Record: 11 - 1
(pythagorean: 11 - 1, .945)

Coaching: Greasy Neale 11 - 1 (playoffs:1 - 0)

1949 Draft

Round - Pick (Overall Pick)
1-1 (1) - Chuck Bednarik, Pennsylvania, C  
1-9 (9) - Frank Tripucka, Notre Dame, QB  
2-8 (19) - Frank Burns, Rutgers, B  
3-8 (29) - Frank Ziegler, Georgia Tech, B  
4-10 (41) - Don Panciera, San Francisco, B  
5-10 (51) - Terry Brennan, Notre Dame, B  
6-7 (58) - Warren Huey, Michigan State, E  
7-10 (71) - Frank Gillespie, Clemson, G  
8-10 (81) - Bob Dean, Cornell, B  
9-10 (91) - Jonathan Jenkins, Dartmouth, T  
10-10 (101) - Roy Lester, West Virginia, E  
11-10 (111) - Bobby Wilson, Mississippi, B  
12-10 (121) - Dale Armstrong, Dartmouth, E  
13-10 (131) - Lyle Button, Illinois, T  
14-10 (141) - Bobby Lund, Tennessee, B  
15-10 (151) - Carl Copp, Vanderbilt, T  
16-10 (161) - Frank Reno, West Virginia, E  
17-10 (171) - Leo Skladany, Pittsburgh, E  
18-10 (181) - Russ Strait, Muhlenberg, B  
19-10 (191) - Paul Odom, Rollins, G  
20-10 (201) - Lloyd Brinkman, Missouri, B  
21-10 (211) - Lou Futrell, USC, B  
22-10 (221) - Harvey Kingry, Colorado Mines, B  
23-10 (231) - Hank Kalver, Oklahoma City, T  
24-10 (241) - Fred Leon, Nevada-Reno, T  
25-10 (251) - John (Bull) Schweder, Pennsylvania, G  


 Schedule & Results   Top
WeekOpponentScore
Week 1PHI7
at NYB0
Week 2PHI22
at DET14
Week 3CHC3
at PHI28
Week 4PHI21
at CHI38
Week 5WAS14
at PHI49
Week 6PHI38
at PIT7
Week 7LAM14
at PHI38
Week 8PHI44
at WAS21
Week 9NYB0
at PHI42
Week 10PIT17
at PHI34
Week 11PHI24
at NYG3
Week 12NYG3
at PHI17
League ChampionshipPHI14
at LAM0


 Team Statistics   Top
 1st DOWNS PASSING RUSHING MISC
 PTSYDSTDRUSHPASSPENTOT ATTCMPYDsTDINTSKDSKY ATTYDsTD PENPenYDsFUMLOSTREC
OFFENSE3644533481438713243 251130190918140359 632260725 817292912--
DEFENSE134283117606820148 303121160711290359 35312175 6253330--14
 
 PUNT RETURN KICK RETURN
  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD
SPECIAL TEAMSOWN:485772 OPP:363840 OWN:255420 OPP:5310870
 
 PUNTING KICKING
  PTYDSTBBLKIN20  PTYDS  XPMXPAFGMFGA  XPMXPAFGMFGA
SPECIAL TEAMSOWN:532162010 OPP:813127 OWN:470919 OPP:17058


 Individual Statistics   Top
(Click on column headers to sort table)
 PASSING   RUSHING   RECEIVING
NameGPATTCMPPCTYDSYPATDINTSKDSKYRAT ATTYDSAVGTDLNG RECYDSAVGTDLNG
Tommy Thompson1221411654.217278.07161107384.4 15171.123  000.000
Bill Mackrides7361438.91825.062201250.9 14171.2117  000.000
Bosh Pritchard8100.000.0001000.0 845066.0377t  818523.1275t
Steve Van Buren12000.000.0000000.0 26311464.41141  48822.0150t
Frank Ziegler10000.000.0000000.0 842833.4141  33311.0024
Jim Parmer12000.000.0000000.0 662343.5534  5336.6030
Jack Myers12000.000.0000000.0 481823.8112  79814.0026
Clyde Scott8000.000.0000000.0 401954.9139  814818.5170t
Russ Craft10000.000.0000000.0 1150.505  13737.0037
Joe Muha12000.000.0000000.0 3196.3013  11010.0010
Pat Mchugh12000.000.0000000.0 252.505  000.000
Ben Kish7000.000.0000000.0 2-2-1.000  000.000
Jack Ferrante12000.000.0000000.0 000.000 3450814.9564t
Pete Pihos11000.000.0000000.0 000.000 3448414.2449
Neill Armstrong12000.000.0000000.0 000.000 2427111.3545t
Dick Humbert11000.000.0000000.0 000.000 11414.0014

 PUNTS KICKOFFS
NameGPRETYDSAVGFCLNGTD RETYDSAVGLNGTD
Frank Reagan122126612.7042 1 000.00 0
Bosh Pritchard813997.6023 0 59919.836 0
Clyde Scott8511422.8070 1 15454.054 0
Russ Craft1035016.7019 0 000.00 0
Pat Mchugh123268.7020 0 000.00 0
Frank Ziegler1022010.0010 0 12121.021 0
Joe Muha12122.002 0 12020.020 0
Steve Van Buren12000.000 0 1228824.035 0
Jack Myers12000.000 0 22713.521 0
Johnny Green7000.000 0 23316.518 0
Pete Pihos11000.000 0 100.00 0

 PUNTING KICKING
NameGPPTYDSLNGBLKTBI20NETAVG 1-1920-2930-3940-4950+LNGFGMFGAXPMXPA
Cliff Patton120000000.00.0 0/00/00/00/00/009184243
Joe Muha12451800591060.040.0 0/00/00/00/00/000155
Frank Reagan128362630000.045.3 0/00/00/00/00/000000

 DEF INTS
NameGPSKSFY INTYDSLNGTD
Pat Mchugh120.00 68936 1
Joe Muha120.00 23128t 1
Jim Parmer120.00 21212 0
Frank Reagan120.00 714652 0
Alex Wojciechowicz120.00 22616 0
Dick Humbert110.00 76937 0
Russ Craft100.00 11717 0
Frank Ziegler100.00 11616 0
Mike Jarmoluk90.00 133 0

All Players
 FUMBLES
NameGPTOTOWROPRYDSTD
Neill Armstrong1200000
Walt Barnes1200000
Chuck Bednarik1000000
Russ Craft10223291
Otis Douglas200000
Jack Ferrante1200200
Mario Giannelli1000100
Johnny Green700000
Dick Humbert1100000
Mike Jarmoluk900140
Frank Kilroy1201050
Ben Kish700000
Vic Lindskog500000
Jay Macdowell800200
Bill Mackrides721000
John Magee1200000
Duke Maronic11010200
Pat Mchugh1221000
Joe Muha1210100
Jack Myers1210000
Jim Parmer1231000
Cliff Patton1201000
Pete Pihos1100000
Hal Prescott300000
Bosh Pritchard820000
Frank Reagan1210100
George Savitsky1202000
Clyde Scott8430-80
Vic Sears1100100
Leo Skladany300000
Tommy Thompson1241100
Steve Van Buren1230000
Al Wistert1200000
Alex Wojciechowicz1200100
Frank Ziegler1043040


About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com