databaseFootball.com  The Largest Football Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Fantasy 
  

<< 1948    1947 Philadelphia Eagles    1946 >>

Team Info | Schedule & Results | Team Stats | Individual Stats


 Team Info   Top
Record: 8 - 4
(pythagorean: 7 - 5, .665)

Coaching: Greasy Neale 8 - 4 (playoffs:1 - 1)

1947 Draft

Round - Pick (Overall Pick)
1-8 (8) - Neill Armstrong, Oklahoma State, E  
3-6 (19) - Bill Mackrides, Nevada-Reno, B  
5-5 (30) - George Savitsky, Pennsylvania, T  
7-6 (51) - Tony Yovicsin, Miami (FL), E  
8-6 (61) - Alf Satterfield, Vanderbilt, T  
9-6 (71) - Bob Leonetti, Wake Forest, G  
10-5 (80) - Ulysses Cornogg, Wake Forest, T  
11-6 (91) - Alex Sarkisian, Northwestern, C  
12-7 (102) - Jerry D'Arcy, Tulsa, C  
13-5 (110) - John Hamberger, Southern Methodist, T  
14-6 (121) - Alvin Johnson, Hardin-Simmons, B  
15-7 (132) - Joe Cook, Hardin-Simmons, B  
16-5 (140) - Jeff Durkota, Penn State, B  
17-7 (152) - Hubert Shurtz, Louisiana State, T  
18-6 (161) - Hal Bell, Muhlenberg, B  
19-5 (170) - Tom Campion, Southeastern Louisiana, T  
20-7 (182) - Fred Hall, Louisiana State, G  
21-6 (191) - Jim Clayton, Wyoming, T  
22-5 (200) - George Blomquist, North Carolina State, E  
23-7 (212) - Joe Haynes, Tulsa, G  
24-6 (221) - Stanton Hense, Xavier, E  
25-5 (230) - Johnny Kelly, Rice, B  
26-7 (242) - H.J. Roberts, Rice, G  
27-6 (251) - Phil Cutchin, Kentucky, B  
28-6 (261) - Charley Wakefield, Stanford, T  
29-7 (272) - Dick Lagenbeck, Cincinnati, T  
30-6 (281) - Bernie Winkler, Texas Tech, T  
31-3 (288) - Bill Stephens, Baylor, T  
32-5 (298) - Mike Kalash, Wisconsin-La Crosse, E  


 Schedule & Results   Top
WeekOpponentScore
Week 2WAS42
at PHI45
Week 3NYG0
at PHI23
Week 4PHI7
at CHI40
Week 5PHI24
at PIT35
Week 6LAM7
at PHI14
Week 7PHI38
at WAS14
Week 8PHI41
at NYG24
Week 9BSY0
at PHI32
Week 10PHI14
at BSY21
Week 11PIT0
at PHI21
Week 12CHC45
at PHI21
Week 13GNB14
at PHI28
Eastern Division PlayoffPHI21
at PIT0
League ChampionshipPHI21
at CHC28


 Team Statistics   Top
 1st DOWNS PASSING RUSHING MISC
 PTSYDSTDRUSHPASSPENTOT ATTCMPYDsTDINTSKDSKY ATTYDsTD PENPenYDsFUMLOSTREC
OFFENSE3083760431096826203 2231161761181900 474197121 928483714--
DEFENSE242376934758627188 3341522410192300 380132913 110101728--13
 
 PUNT RETURN KICK RETURN
  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD
SPECIAL TEAMSOWN:547162 OPP:323500 OWN:448541 OPP:499891
 
 PUNTING KICKING
  PTYDSTBBLKIN20  PTYDS  XPMXPAFGMFGA  XPMXPAFGMFGA
SPECIAL TEAMSOWN:632668000 OPP:702690 OWN:3843420 OPP:320210


 Individual Statistics   Top
(Click on column headers to sort table)
 PASSING   RUSHING   RECEIVING
NameGPATTCMPPCTYDSYPATDINTSKDSKYRAT ATTYDSAVGTDLNG RECYDSAVGTDLNG
Tommy Thompson1220110652.716808.3616150076.3 23522.3216  000.000
Bill Mackrides817847.1583.41230055.1 7-15-2.112  000.000
Allie Sherman115240.0234.60010015.0 17171.0016  000.000
Steve Van Buren12000.000.0000000.0 21710084.61345  9798.8035
Bosh Pritchard11000.000.0000000.0 692944.3131  1631519.7369t
Art Macioszczyk11000.000.0000000.0 301043.5011  3206.708
Joe Muha12000.000.0000000.0 271074.0128t  11010.0010
Ernie Steele12000.000.0000000.0 261385.3149  46215.5044
Pat Mchugh9000.000.0000000.0 221717.8241  2168.0010
Gil Steinke6000.000.0000000.0 16503.1015  49022.5160t
Noble Doss9000.000.0000000.0 11454.1020  2178.5019
Russ Craft10000.000.0000000.0 5-1-0.204  26633.0134
Ben Kish12000.000.0000000.0 3-1-0.30-1  11212.0012
Jack Hinkle3000.000.0000000.0 122.002  000.000
Pete Pihos12000.000.0000000.0 000.000 2338216.6766t
Jack Ferrante11000.000.0000000.0 000.000 1834118.9454t
Neill Armstrong12000.000.0000000.0 000.000 1719711.6246
Dick Humbert11000.000.0000000.0 000.000 1313910.7019
Hal Prescott11000.000.0000000.0 000.000 11515.0015

 PUNTS KICKOFFS
NameGPRETYDSAVGFCLNGTD RETYDSAVGLNGTD
Bosh Pritchard112427111.3030 0 814818.527 0
Ernie Steele121118316.6042 0 2178.514 0
Pat Mchugh91015615.6069t 1 35016.730 0
Gil Steinke666911.5030 0 122.02 0
Pete Pihos1212626.0026t 1 11717.017 0
Vic Sears7166.006 0 000.00 0
Russ Craft10155.005 0 000.00 0
Steve Van Buren12000.000 0 1338229.495t 1
Jack Ferrante11000.000 0 79914.134 0
Neill Armstrong12000.000 0 33812.715 0
Joe Muha12000.000 0 35518.324 0
Art Macioszczyk11000.000 0 23618.018 0
Ben Kish12000.000 0 11010.010 0

 PUNTING KICKING
NameGPPTYDSLNGBLKTBI20NETAVG 1-1920-2930-3940-4950+LNGFGMFGAXPMXPA
Cliff Patton120000000.00.0 0/00/00/00/00/003143640
Joe Muha12532303750000.043.5 0/00/00/00/00/001500
Jim Kekeris100000000.00.0 0/00/00/00/00/000123
Bosh Pritchard11264360000.032.0 0/00/00/00/00/000000
Ben Kish128301470000.037.6 0/00/00/00/00/000000

 DEF INTS
NameGPSKSFY INTYDSLNGTD
Ben Kish120.00 13737 0
Ernie Steele120.00 610342 0
Steve Van Buren120.00 100 0
Alex Wojciechowicz120.00 133 0
Dick Humbert110.00 21212 0
Hal Prescott110.00 355 0
Bosh Pritchard110.00 11212 0
Russ Craft100.00 100 0
Vic Lindskog100.00 11515 0
Noble Doss90.00 23123 0
Pat Mchugh90.00 35248 0
Gil Steinke60.00 11717 0

All Players
 FUMBLES
NameGPTOTOWROPRYDSTD
Neill Armstrong1210000
Al Baisi200000
Alf Bauman200000
Larry Cabrelli600000
T.g. Campion500000
Russ Craft1000100
Noble Doss900000
Otis Douglas1200000
Jack Ferrante1100100
Johnny Green1200000
Roger Harding600000
Jack Hinkle300000
Dick Humbert1100000
Jim Kekeris1000000
Frank Kilroy1202000
Ben Kish1230100
Vic Lindskog1000000
Jay Macdowell1200000
Art Macioszczyk1122010
Bill Mackrides8320-10
Duke Maronic400000
Pat Mchugh974000
Joe Muha1210121
Cliff Patton1200000
Pete Pihos1210160
Hal Prescott1100220
Bosh Pritchard1110000
Vic Sears700100
Allie Sherman11210-90
Ernie Steele12320-40
Gil Steinke632000
Don Talcott100000
Tommy Thompson12671-10
Steve Van Buren12410-40
Don Weedon100000
Boyd Williams100000
Al Wistert1200200
Alex Wojciechowicz1200250
John Wyhonic1200000


About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com