databaseFootball.com  The Largest Football Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Fantasy 
  

<< 1952    1951 Philadelphia Eagles    1950 >>

Team Info | Schedule & Results | Team Stats | Individual Stats


 Team Info   Top
Record: 4 - 8
(pythagorean: 4 - 8, .415)

Coaching: Bo McMillin 2 - 0
Wayne Millner 2 - 8

1951 Pro Bowl Players:
HB - Russ Craft
E - Pete Pihos
DT - Mike Jarmoluk
LB - Chuck Bednarik

1951 Draft

Round - Pick (Overall Pick)
1-7 (7) - Ebert Van Buren, Louisiana State, B  
1-8 (8) - Chet Mutryn, Xavier, B  
3-6 (32) - Al Bruno, Kentucky, E  
4-5 (43) - Fran Nagle, Nebraska, B  
5-7 (57) - Jack Dwyer, Loyola (CA), B  
6-6 (68) - Ken Farragut, Mississippi, C  
7-5 (79) - Frank Boydston, Baylor, B  
8-7 (93) - Jack Richards, Arkansas, E  
9-6 (104) - Denny Doyle, Tulane, G  
10-6 (116) - Louis Schaufele, Arkansas, B  
11-7 (130) - Bob Pope, Kentucky, T  
12-6 (141) - Henry Rich, Arizona State, B  
13-5 (152) - Pete Mastellone, Miami (FL), C  
14-7 (166) - Bobby Walston, Georgia, E  
15-6 (177) - Bobby North, Georgia Tech, B  
16-5 (188) - Hal Hatfield, USC, E  
17-7 (202) - Hal Waggoner, Tulane, B  
18-6 (213) - Bill Weeks, Iowa State, B  
19-5 (224) - Jack Bove, West Virginia, T  
20-7 (238) - John Glorioso, Missouri, B  
21-6 (249) - Neal Franklin, Southern Methodist, T  
22-5 (260) - Jack Rucker, Mississippi State, B  
23-7 (274) - Jack Bighead, Pepperdine, E  
24-6 (285) - Tony Kotowski, Mississippi State, E  
25-5 (296) - Glenn Drahn, Iowa, B  
26-7 (310) - Billy Stewart, Mississippi State, B  
27-6 (321) - Bob Winship, Rice, T  
28-5 (332) - Marv Stendel, Arkansas, E  
29-7 (346) - Roscoe Hansen, North Carolina, T  
30-6 (357) - John (Model-T) Ford, Hardin-Simmons, QB  


 Schedule & Results   Top
WeekOpponentScore
Week 1PHI17
at CHC14
Week 2SFO14
at PHI21
Week 3PHI37
at GNB24
Week 4PHI24
at NYG26
Week 5WAS27
at PHI23
Week 6PHI34
at PIT13
Week 7PHI17
at CLE20
Week 8DET28
at PHI10
Week 9PIT17
at PHI13
Week 10PHI35
at WAS21
Week 11NYG23
at PHI7
Week 12CLE24
at PHI9


 Team Statistics   Top
 1st DOWNS PASSING RUSHING MISC
 PTSYDSTDRUSHPASSPENTOT ATTCMPYDsTDINTSKDSKY ATTYDsTD PENPenYDsFUMLOSTREC
OFFENSE2343275311117316200 284120171317290223 509156213 514283618--
DEFENSE264356432927714183 287119174817180270 462181612 5345828--19
 
 PUNT RETURN KICK RETURN
  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD
SPECIAL TEAMSOWN:433820 OPP:342611 OWN:489200 OPP:419230
 
 PUNTING KICKING
  PTYDSTBBLKIN20  PTYDS  XPMXPAFGMFGA  XPMXPAFGMFGA
SPECIAL TEAMSOWN:773013000 OPP:703108 OWN:2831611 OPP:31321321


 Individual Statistics   Top
(Click on column headers to sort table)
 PASSING   RUSHING   RECEIVING
NameGPATTCMPPCTYDSYPATDINTSKDSKYRAT ATTYDSAVGTDLNG RECYDSAVGTDLNG
Adrian Burk122189242.213296.101423017944.5 28120.4111  000.000
Bill Mackrides6542342.63336.173501143.2 791.303  000.000
John Rauch412541.7514.250103319.8 6213.5011  000.000
Frank Ziegler12000.000.0000000.0 1134183.7234  8597.4019
Steve Van Buren10000.000.0000000.0 1123272.9617  4287.0018
Jim Parmer11000.000.0000000.0 923163.4215t  13806.2016
Clyde Scott12000.000.0000000.0 451613.6140  1021221.2353t
Dan Sandifer12000.000.0000000.0 351133.2113  23618.0130t
Bosh Pritchard6000.000.0000000.0 3160.200 810312.9038
Al Pollard6000.000.0000000.0 241195.0028  3175.709
Ebert Van Buren12000.000.0000000.0 16603.8011  000.000
Pete Pihos12000.000.0000000.0 000.000 3553615.3538t
Bobby Walston12000.000.0000000.0 000.000 3151216.5843t
Johnny O'quinn5000.000.0000000.0 000.000 35819.3034
Neill Armstrong6000.000.0000000.0 000.000 34414.7018

 PUNTS KICKOFFS
NameGPRETYDSAVGFCLNGTD RETYDSAVGLNGTD
Al Pollard6151147.600 0 1432623.30 0
Dan Sandifer12141379.8016 0 814718.440 0
Bosh Pritchard67507.100 0 58116.20 0
Clyde Scott1247218.0030 0 817121.430 0
Russ Craft12200.000 0 25326.538 0
Bud Grant12199.009 0 000.00 0
Bobby Walston12000.000 0 55711.40 0
Pete Pihos12000.000 0 34013.320 0
Walt Barnes12000.000 0 11515.015 0
Jerry Cowhig11000.000 0 11212.012 0
Frank Kilroy12000.000 0 11818.018 0

 PUNTING KICKING
NameGPPTYDSLNGBLKTBI20NETAVG 1-1920-2930-3940-4950+LNGFGMFGAXPMXPA
Bobby Walston120000000.00.0 0/00/00/00/00/00612831
Adrian Burk12672646600010.039.5 0/00/00/00/00/000000
Frank Reagan1210367480000.036.7 0/00/00/00/00/000000

 DEF INTS
NameGPSKSFY INTYDSLNGTD
Russ Craft120.00 26126 0
Mike Jarmoluk120.00 199 0
Pete Pihos120.00 23030 0
Frank Reagan120.00 46044 0
Dan Sandifer120.00 12828 0
Ebert Van Buren120.00 12323 0
Joe Sutton110.00 288 0
Neill Armstrong60.00 41818 0
Pat Mchugh30.00 11919 0

All Players
 FUMBLES
NameGPTOTOWROPRYDSTD
Neill Armstrong600000
Walt Barnes1201000
Chuck Bednarik1201150
Adrian Burk12550100
Jerry Cowhig11003251
Russ Craft1200100
Ken Farragut1101000
Mario Giannelli1000000
Bud Grant1200200
Johnny Green100000
Roscoe Hansen900000
Mike Jarmoluk1210300
Frank Kilroy1201010
Vic Lindskog1101000
Jay Macdowell1200000
Bill Mackrides601000
John Magee1200000
Pat Mchugh300000
Johnny O'quinn500000
Jim Parmer1120000
Pete Pihos1210000
Al Pollard6210130
Bosh Pritchard621000
John Rauch420000
Frank Reagan1200130
Ray Romero700000
Dan Sandifer1230100
Clyde Scott1262000
Vic Sears1200000
Dick Steere500000
Walt Stickel1100100
Joe Sutton1100300
Ebert Van Buren12201250
Steve Van Buren1030000
Bobby Walston1211000
Norm Willey1100000
Al Wistert1201200
Frank Ziegler1261000


About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com