databaseFootball.com  The Largest Football Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Fantasy 
  

<< 1949    1948 Washington Redskins    1947 >>

Team Info | Schedule & Results | Team Stats | Individual Stats


 Team Info   Top
Record: 7 - 5
(pythagorean: 6 - 6, .510)

Coaching: Turk Edwards 7 - 5

1948 Draft

Round - Pick (Overall Pick)
1-1 (1) - Harry Gilmer, Alabama, QB  
1-4 (4) - Lowell Tew, Alabama, B  
3-3 (16) - Tommy Thompson, William & Mary, C  
5-3 (28) - Dan Sandifer, Louisiana State, B  
6-3 (38) - Jack Weisenburger, Michigan, B  
7-3 (48) - Jack Kurkowski, Detroit, B  
8-3 (58) - Jerry Cady, Gustavus Adolphus, T  
9-3 (68) - Bob Anderson, Stanford, B  
10-3 (78) - Mike Katrishen, Southern Mississippi, T  
11-3 (88) - Ed Marshall, Pennsylvania, T  
12-3 (98) - Ted Andrus, Southwestern Louisiana, G  
13-3 (108) - Carl Russ, Rice, B  
14-3 (118) - Harry (Chick) Jagade, Indiana, B  
15-3 (128) - Eddie Quirk, Missouri, B  
16-3 (138) - Art Pollard, Arizona, B  
17-3 (148) - Chuck Newman, Louisiana Tech, E  
17-6 (151) - Dale Schwartzkopf, Texas, E  
18-3 (158) - Ray Pearcy, Oklahoma, C  
19-3 (168) - Gene Veilela, Scranton, T  
20-3 (178) - Cloyce Box, West Texas State, B  
21-3 (188) - Bryan Bell, Washington & Lee, B  
22-3 (198) - Joel Williams, Texas, C  
23-3 (208) - Lou Hoitsma, William & Mary, E  
24-3 (218) - Floyd Lawhorn, Texas Tech, G  
25-3 (228) - Dick West, Princeton, B  
26-3 (238) - Roland Oakes, Missouri, E  
27-3 (248) - Ed Watkins, Idaho, T  
28-3 (258) - Don Corbitt, Arizona, C  
29-3 (268) - Buddy Bowen, Mississippi, B  
30-3 (278) - Vic Paulson, California-Santa Barbara, E  
31-1 (286) - Barney Welch, Texas A&M, B  


 Schedule & Results   Top
WeekOpponentScore
Week 2PIT14
at WAS17
Week 3NYG10
at WAS41
Week 4WAS7
at PIT10
Week 5PHI45
at WAS0
Week 6WAS23
at GNB7
Week 7BSY21
at WAS59
Week 8WAS23
at BSY7
Week 9DET21
at WAS46
Week 10WAS21
at PHI42
Week 11WAS13
at CHI48
Week 12LAM41
at WAS13
Week 13WAS28
at NYG21


 Team Statistics   Top
 1st DOWNS PASSING RUSHING MISC
 PTSYDSTDRUSHPASSPENTOT ATTCMPYDsTDINTSKDSKY ATTYDsTD PENPenYDsFUMLOSTREC
OFFENSE2914479409312023236 3602022861242600 434160311 12211003017--
DEFENSE2873933401149326233 2891351953202400 482195817 8177140--18
 
 PUNT RETURN KICK RETURN
  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD  RETYDSTD
SPECIAL TEAMSOWN:343700 OPP:303830 OWN:5411641 OPP:4410791
 
 PUNTING KICKING
  PTYDSTBBLKIN20  PTYDS  XPMXPAFGMFGA  XPMXPAFGMFGA
SPECIAL TEAMSOWN:512150010 OPP:522274 OWN:34057 OPP:380310


 Individual Statistics   Top
(Click on column headers to sort table)
 PASSING   RUSHING   RECEIVING
NameGPATTCMPPCTYDSYPATDINTSKDSKYRAT ATTYDSAVGTDLNG RECYDSAVGTDLNG
Sammy Baugh1231518558.725998.2522230078.3 441.017  000.000
Tommy Mont11281242.91575.61220055.2 111039.4133t  000.000
Jim Youel211327.3363.2701002.8 4164.010 12020.0020
Harry Gilmer15240.06913.80000087.5 000.000 000.000
Hugh Taylor12100.000.00000039.6 000.000 2034117.1366t
Jim Castiglia10000.000.0000000.0 973303.4016  77310.4232t
Ed Quirk12000.000.0000000.0 773284.3424  9404.4011
Dick Poillon12000.000.0000000.0 712333.3114  910511.7121
Dick Todd12000.000.0000000.0 572013.5121  3755014.9678t
Tom Farmer9000.000.0000000.0 521883.6117  1214812.3248
Bob Nussbaumer10000.000.0000000.0 23592.6018  1925213.3137
Dan Sandifer12000.000.0000000.0 18673.7013  918120.1186t
Eddie Saenz4000.000.0000000.0 8212.605  46215.5028
Howard Hartley12000.000.0000000.0 5408.0126t  11010.0010
John Hollar9000.000.0000000.0 471.806  000.000
Steve Bagarus5000.000.0000000.0 362.003  151006.7114t
Hal Crisler11000.000.0000000.0 000.000 3359918.2679t
Paul Mckee12000.000.0000000.0 000.000 1417112.2022
Doug Turley12000.000.0000000.0 000.000 811113.9033
Joe Tereshinski11000.000.0000000.0 000.000 49824.5176t

 PUNTS KICKOFFS
NameGPRETYDSAVGFCLNGTD RETYDSAVGLNGTD
Dan Sandifer122023611.8035 0 2659422.896t 1
Tom Farmer94348.5014 0 819224.030 0
Dick Todd123217.0013 0 35016.720 0
Eddie Saenz422613.0016 0 817321.627 0
Howard Hartley1224120.5021 0 46416.022 0
Hal Crisler1122010.0014 0 000.00 0
Bob Nussbaumer101-8-8.000 0 23819.020 0
Jim Castiglia10000.000 0 11818.018 0
Steve Bagarus5000.000 0 11515.015 0

 PUNTING KICKING
NameGPPTYDSLNGBLKTBI20NETAVG 1-1920-2930-3940-4950+LNGFGMFGAXPMXPA
Dick Poillon12512150761000.042.2 0/00/00/00/00/00573338

 DEF INTS
NameGPSKSFY INTYDSLNGTD
Clyde Ehrhardt120.00 22915 0
Howard Hartley120.00 37653 0
Dan Sandifer120.00 132585 2
Hal Crisler110.00 25226 0
Tommy Mont110.00 22119 0
Al DeMao90.00 12222 0
George Cheverko20.00 12424 0

All Players
 FUMBLES
NameGPTOTOWROPRYDSTD
John Adams1201100
Steve Bagarus500000
Sammy Baugh1273000
Fred Boensch1200000
Carl Butkus900130
Jim Castiglia10210-30
George Cheverko200000
Don Corbitt300000
Hal Crisler1120000
Al DeMao910000
Weldon Edwards500000
Clyde Ehrhardt1200220
Tom Farmer920000
Harry Gilmer100000
Bill Gray1201350
Hank Harris200000
Howard Hartley1231240
John Hollar900000
Bill Katrishen1200000
John Koniszewski1200100
Howie Livingston700000
Art Macioszczyk100000
Elmer Madarik100000
Paul Mckee1201060
Tommy Mont1100000
Bob Nussbaumer1050000
Jim Peebles1100200
Dick Poillon12111931
Ed Quirk1210000
Mike Roussos1200000
Eddie Saenz410000
Johnny Sanchez1200000
Dan Sandifer1232240
Herb Shoener700000
Ed Stacco400000
John Steber1201000
Hugh Taylor1210000
Joe Tereshinski1100220
Dick Todd1211000
Doug Turley12001331
Jim Youel200000


About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com